MAY & BAKER NIGERIA PLC

MAY & BAKER NIGERIA PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
May & Baker Nigeria PLC is a publicly quoted healthcare company that is primarily involved in the manufacture and distribution of pharmaceutical and consumer products. The company has its registered office located in Lagos, Nigeria. It was incorporated in September of 1944 as May & Baker (West Africa). The company is publicly traded on the Lagos Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol MAYBAKER.
May & Baker Nigeria’s main products, which combat a number of diseases, are organized in the following categories: antimalaria, antibiotics, analgestic/anti-inflammatory, diagnostics, anthistamines, antipyrectic/analgestics, antithrombotic, anaerobicides, amoebicides, cough and cold, multivitamins, sulphonamides and antidiarrheals. Its brand names include Cardovasc-XL, Thiapril, Loxaclav, Loxaprim, Furoxetil, Mepiryl, Diamet, and Pilat.
May & Baker Nigeria’s mission is to be the best in providing world-class healthcare products and services for present and future generations, through innovation and appropriate technology, while ensuring adequate returns to stakeholders. The company has an associated company in France, Aventis S.A., which is a life science company that specializes in the development of preventive vaccines against numerous infectious diseases, and the sale of diagnostics test kits used in testing the presence of organisms that cause diseases. Its products are distributed to hospitals, laboratories, diagnostic centers and other locations worldwide.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the manufacture and distribution of pharmaceutical products, diagnostic equipment, reagents, consumer products and human vaccines.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the manufacture and distribution of pharmaceutical products, diagnostic equipment, reagents, consumer products and human vaccines.
Its business involves the manufacture, sale and distribution of human pharmaceuticals and vaccines, consumer products, diagonistics and medical equipment.
The Company is incorporated in September 4, 1944 as May & Baker (West Africa) Limited. In 1976, the Company changed it’s name from May & Baker (West Africa) to May & Baker Nigeria Limited. The Company became a publicly – quoted company following its listing by introduction in the Nigeria Stock Exchange on November 10, 1994 and became May & Baker Nigeria Plc.

Incorporated as May & Baker (West Africa)

Business Line
Involved in the manufacture and distribution of pharmaceutical and consumer products
Subsidiary

Advisor
AKINTOLA WILLIAMS DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
11/10/1994
US SIC Code
2833
Company Address
P. M. B. 21049
Sapara Street Industrial Estate
City province or state postal code
LAGOS
Phone: +234 1 2121290
Fax: +234 1 4962832
Country address: NIGERIA
Website url: www.may-baker.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>