MINERA ESCONDIDA LIMITADA

MINERA ESCONDIDA LIMITADA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Minera Escondida Limitada is the largest single mine copper producer in the world. In the year 2006, production reached a record of 1,255,599 metric tons of fine copper, representing approximately 8.1% of world copper production and 23.4% of Chilean production.
Minera’s Escondida deposit, which was initiated in August of 1988, is located in the North of Chile, in the Atacama Desert, 170 km southeast of the city of Antofagasta, at an altitude of 3,100 meters above sea level. Productive operations began in 1990, and since October 2005, the company also operates Escondida Norte, which is a second open pit located 5 km from the main pit.
Minera Escondida produces copper concentrate by means of the sulphide ore flotation process, and also produces copper cathodes using the oxide ore leaching and low-grade sulphide bio-leaching processes. The company moves around 360 million tonnes of mineral annually.
Minera’s infrastructure consists of two open pit mines (Escondida and Escondida Norte), two concentrator plants (Laguna Seca and Los Colorados), an electro-winning plant to produce cathodes from oxide and sulphide ore, and two pipelines that transport copper concentrate from the mine to the filter plant, which is also owned by the company and is located at the Port of Coloso, in the far south area of the city of Antofagasta. A seawater desalinization plant was recently built in that same area to supply part of the operation’s water consumption.
The development, start-up, and subsequent expansion phases of the company (which have increased production capacity from 320,000 to more than 1,200,000 metric tons of fine copper annually) have not only been the natural result of having an enormous and rich field and applying modern technologies, but also mainly due to the technical capacity and vision of its people, who have developed this mega operation with special care being given to the various sustainability aspects of the business.
Minera Escondida aspires to be the world’s leading copper mine, creating value in a sustainable manner through superior performance in the industry in terms of safety, production and unit costs. The purpose of the company is to create value for its shareholders, employees, communities, clients and suppliers, through low-cost production of high quality cathodes and copper concentrate. Guided by the Charter, a document that was adopted from the BHP Billiton Charter in the year 2002 (BHP Billiton is the principal owner and operator), the company works to achieve excellence in safety and production as well as in its respect and care of the environment and commitment to the community.
Business Summary
Minera Escondida Ltd is a Chile-based company engaged in the mining industry. The Company produces copper concentrate by means of the sulfide ore flotation process, and also produces copper cathodes using the oxide ore leaching and low-grade sulfide bio-leaching processes.
Description and history
Minera Escondida Ltd is a Chile-based company engaged in the mining industry. The Company produces copper concentrate by means of the sulfide ore flotation process, and also produces copper cathodes using the oxide ore leaching and low-grade sulfide bio-leaching processes. The Company’s copper cathodes are registered under the Esox brand on the London Metals Exchange and on the Comex, a division of the New York Mercantile Exchange. Its products are distributed in Japan, Chile, China, Korea, India, France, the Netherlands, Canada, Mexico and Italy, among others


Description in Spanish
Minera Escondida Limitada. Es una empresa minera que se dedica a la exploracion, extraccion, procesamiento y comercializacion de recursos minerales. Actualmente, la Empresa esta explorando el yacimiento de cobre Escondida ubicada en la Segunda Region de la Republica de Chile, a 160 Kilometros al sudeste de la ciudad de Antofagasta.
Business Line
Single mine copper producer
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
10/18/1999
US SIC Code
1021
Company Address
PISO 9
100, AMERICO VESPUCIO SUR
City province or state postal code
SANTIAGO
Phone: +56 2 207 6868
Fax: +56 2 330 5059
Country address: CHILE
Website url: www.escondida.cl

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>