MIROKU CORP.

MIROKU CORP.

Previous company name
MIROKU FIREARMS MANUFACTURING CO., LTD.
Name change date
5/1/2003
Company Overview
The company is a privately held company engaged in the manufacture of hunting guns, gun-related products and machinery tools in Japan. The company, formerly known as Miroku Firearms Manufacturing Co., Ltd., was incorporated in 1893. The registered head office of the company is located in Kochi, Japan.
The company operates in four business segments. The hunting gun segment manufactures and sells hunting guns. The machine tool segment is involved in the manufacture and sale of machine tools and other tools, such as drilling machines. The automobile-related segment manufactures and sells car steering wheels. The others segment is engaged in processing and sale of wooden products.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is the manufacture of hunting guns, gun-related products and machinery tools. The Company has a business tie-up with Browning Arms (US) and supplies bulk of the products to them on an OEM basis. The operations are carried out through four divisions. The Hunting Gun segment manufactures and sells hunting guns under the names BROWNING, B.C. MIROKU and WINCHESTER. The Machine Tool segment is involved in the manufacture and sale of drilling machines and machine tools. The Automobile-related segment manufactures and sells car steering wheels. The Others segment is engaged in the processing and sale of wooden products.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company that operates in four business segments. The Hunting Gun segment manufactures and sells hunting guns under the names BROWNING, B.C. MIROKU and WINCHESTER. The Machine Tool segment is involved in the manufacture and sale of drilling machines and machine tools. The Automobile-related segment manufactures and sells car steering wheels. The Others segment is engaged in the processing and sale of wooden products. The Company was began production in February 1893 and then incorporated on July 5, 1946. Its shares were listed on the Second Section of Osaka Stock Exchange in October 1963.

Formerly known as Miroku Firearms Manufacturing Co., Ltd.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of hunting guns, gun-related products and machinery tools
Subsidiary
KAHOKU MIROKU, K.K.
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
10/4/1963
US SIC Code
3484
Company Address
537-1 SHINOHARA
NANKOKU-SHI
City province or state postal code
783-0006, KOCHI
Phone: +81 88 863 3310
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.miroku-jp.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>