NATRA S.A.

NATRA S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Natra S.A. is a public qouted investment holding company that produces natural extracts and other products through its subsidiaries. The Valencia, Spain-based company was incorporated in 1962.
Natra S.A. was created with the purpose of extracting natural alkaloids from de cocoa by-product. It is one of the most important manufacturers of caffeine world wide and Spain’s leading cocoa supplier. Furthermore, over 80% of its production is for export, being Europe and U.S.A. our main markets.
The company operates through seven major business units: Natraceutical, S.A., which produces nutritional supplements for disease prevention for the food and pharmaceuticals industries; Natra Cacao, S.L., which manufactures cocoa derivatives and chocolate coating; Natra, US Ltd., which commercializes the Company’s products in the United States; APRA, S.l., which purchases cocoa and other natural products in Equatorial Guinea; Torre Oria, S.L., which makes and exports cava and crianza wines for export; Zahor, S.A., which manufactures a variety of bonbons, chocolates and candy bars; and Chocolaterie Jacali NV, a Belgian chocolates producer.
The company’s subsidiary, Natraceutical, S.A. owns manufacturing plants in Quart de Poblet (Valencia), Technology Park (Paterna) and EXNAMA, S. Ltda. in the Free Zone of Manaus (Brazil).
Business Summary
The Company is a Spain-based holding company principally engaged in the production, distribution and sale of cocoa derivatives and chocolate products, such as cocoa mass, butter and powder; industrial and organic range of chocolates; chocolate bars and tablets, chocolate powder and seasonal products, among others. The Company’s business includes the activities of six subsidiaries.
Description and history
The Company is a Spain-based holding company principally engaged in the production, distribution and sale of cocoa derivatives and chocolate products, such as cocoa mass, butter and powder; industrial and organic range of chocolates; chocolate bars and tablets, chocolate powder and seasonal products, among others.
The Company’s business includes the activities of six subsidiaries: Natra All Crump NV, Natra Cacao SL, Natrajacali NV, Natra US Inc, Natrazahor SA and Natrazahor France SAS. Additionally, the Company is a parent of Grupo Natra, a group which comprises a number of controlled entities active in the food processing, pharmaceutical and agricultural sectors, with operations established in the United Estates, Guinea, Brazil, Belgium, France, the United Kingdom, Switzerland, Monaco, Canada, Russia and Australia.

Natra S.A. Was created with the purpose of extracting natural alkaloids from de cocoa by-product

Description in Spanish
Natra S.A. es una inversiуn espaсola que lleva a cabo a la compaснa que produce los extractos naturales y otros productos con sus subsidiarios. La compaснa funciona a travйs de siete unidades de negocio importantes: Natraceutical, S.A., que produce los suplementos alimenticios para la prevenciуn de la enfermedad para las industrias del alimento y de los productos farmacйuticos; Cacao de Natra, S.L., que fabrica derivados del cacao y la capa del chocolate; Natra, E.E.U.U. Ltd., reloj comercializa los productos de la compaснa en los Estados Unidos; APRA, S.l., que compra el cacao y otros productos naturales en Guinea ecuatorial; Torre Oria, S.L., que hace y exporta los vinos hundidos y del crianza para la exportaciуn; Zahor, S.A., que fabrica una variedad de caramelos, de chocolates y de barras de caramelo; y Chocolaterie Jacali nanovoltio, productor belga de los chocolates. Sobre el 80% de la compaснa la producciуn estб para la exportaciуn a sus mercados de exportaciуn principales de los Estados Unidos y de la Europa. La compaснa es tambiйn un surtidor grande del cacao en Espaсa y fabricante mundial del cafeнna.
Business Line
Investment holding company that produces natural extracts and other products through its subsidiaries
Subsidiary
APRA S.L.
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE ESPANA SL
IPO date

US SIC Code
2066
Company Address
QUART DE POBLET
AUTOVIA A-3, CAMINO DE TORRENTE SAL 343
City province or state postal code
46930, VALENCIA
Phone: +34 96-1597300
Fax: +34 96-1920453.
Country address: SPAIN
Website url: www.natra.es

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>