NEW VISION PRINTING AND PUBLISHING COMPANY LTD – NVPPCL

NEW VISION PRINTING AND PUBLISHING COMPANY LTD – NVPPCL

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
New Vision Printing and Publishing Company Limited (NVPPCL), established in 1986, is an Ugandan-based publicly quoted company principally engaged in printing and publishing of newspapers and magazines. The company has its registered head office in Kampala, Uganda.
NVPPCL offers newspapers, magazines, Internet publishing and commercial printing. The company’s printing services include, posters, books, calendars and cards. Its newspapers are: New Vision newspaper, Sunday Vision, Bukedde, Regional Newspapers, Orumuri, Rupiny and Etop. Its published magazines are Premiership, a soccer magazine, and Secondary Schools Directory.
NVPPCL has published 9,500 copies of Ormuri newspaper, 3,800 copies of Rupiny newspaper and 5,200 copies of Etop newspaper per week. It aims to expand as the dominant multimedia enterprise through editorial innovations and world-class practices and its mission is to inform, educate and entertain, accurately and openly the readers for a better world. It has regional offices situated in West (Masaka, Mabarra, and Fort Portal), East (Jinja, Mbale, Soroti, and Tororo), North ( Lira, Arua, and Gulu), and Central (Luwero).
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in multimedia publishing, with interests in newspapers, magazines, broadcasting, Internet publishing and commercial printing.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in multimedia publishing, with interests in newspapers, magazines, broadcasting, Internet publishing and commercial printing.
It also provides advertising and circulation distribution services. The newspapers published by the Company include New Vision, Sunday Vision, Bukedde, Orumuri, Rupiny and Etop. The magazines published by the Company include Premiership, City Beat, Bride & Groom, Flair FOR HER and Secondary Schools Directory.

The Company is incorporated on March 1986 after the National Resistance Movement (NRM) took power in Uganda. Its initial line of business was the production of an English language newspaper “The New Vision”. It succeeded previous Government-owned newspapers (Voice of Uganda and Uganda Times) that had collapsed for a variety of reasons. The Government granted the new newspaper financial autonomy and editorial independence. The New Vision management set an objective and progressive political line, supportive of the Movement ideals, but critical of failings, as the basis of its editorial philosophy.
The Company has been a listed entity on the Uganda Securities Exchange since 16 December 2004.

Business Line
Engaged in printing and publishing of newspapers and magazines
Subsidiary
RADIO WEST
Advisor
PKF UGANDA
IPO date
12/16/2004
US SIC Code
2711
Company Address
PLOT 19/21,FIRST STREET,
INDUSTRIAL AREA
City province or state postal code
KAMPALA
Phone: +256 0414 337000
Fax: +256 0414 232050
Country address: UGANDA
Website url: www.newvision.co.ug

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>