NIPPON YUSEN KABUSHIKI KAISHA

NIPPON YUSEN KABUSHIKI KAISHA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Nippon Yusen Kabushiki Kaisha is a Japanese company primarily engaged in the provision of marine transportation, shipping, and logistics, and the operation of harbors, cruise ships and other sea vessels. It is also involved in the provision of information processing and travel services, as well as the leasing, management and sale of real estate properties. The company was established in September 1885 from the merging of Yubin Kisen Mitsubishi Kaisha and Kyodo Unyu Kaisha. It is publicly traded on the Tokyo Stock Exchange under the stock code 9101. It has its headquarters in Tokyo, Japan.
The company’s operations are organized in seven business divisions: Liner, Marine Transportation, Distribution, Terminal, Passenger Vessel, Real Estate, and Others. The Liner division offers international marine cargo transportation services by liners. The Marine Transportation division provides international marine freight services by irregular liners, tankers and others. The Distribution division focuses on providing warehouse and freight services for marine, land and air transportation. The Terminal division is responsible for the operation of container terminal and harbor transportation businesses in overseas markets. The Passenger Vessel division operates passenger vessel business in Japan and the United States. The Real Estate division specializes in the leasing, management and sale of real estate properties. The Others segment is involved in the provision of information processing and travel services.
With a large number of subsidiaries and a global network, the company is one of the largest shipping companies in the world. It has a fleet of more than 740 vessels. Its fleet includes bulk carriers, container ships, tankers, and a variety of specialized vessels, including car carriers. Overall, the fleet has a capacity of more than 45 million deadweight tons (DWT). In conjunction with its marine transportation business, the company offers such logistics services as customs clearance, supply chain management, and warehousing and operates marine terminals.
The company aims to enhance its corporate value by being financially responsible and by conducting business activities in an open, honest, and transparent fashion. As well, it strives to develop employee talents so that all staff members can take pride in their work and eventually fulfill their mission.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based shipping and transportation company that has eight business segments. The Liner segment offers international marine cargo transportation services by liners. The Irregular Specialized Liner segment provides international marine freight services by irregular liners and tankers. The Distribution segment is engaged in the warehouse and freight agency businesses for marine, land and air transportation. The Terminal segment is involved in the container terminal, harbor transportation and ship-towing businesses in domestic and overseas markets. The Passenger Vessel segment is engaged in the passenger vessel business in Japan and the United States. The Air Freight segment offers air freight services. The Real Estate segment leases, manages and sells real estate. The Others segment is engaged in the wholesale of equipment and machinery, and petrochemical products, as well as the provision of information processing services, among others.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based shipping and transportation company that has eight business segments. The Liner segment offers international marine cargo transportation services by liners. The Irregular Specialized Liner segment provides international marine freight services by irregular liners, tankers and others. The Distribution segment is engaged in the warehouse and freight agency businesses for marine, land and air transportation. The Terminal segment is involved in the container terminal and harbor transportation businesses in overseas markets. The Passenger Vessel segment is engaged in the passenger vessel business in Japan and the United States. The Air Freight segment offers air freight services. The Real Estate segment leases, manages and sells real estate properties. The Others segment is engaged in the wholesale of equipment and machinery, and petrochemical products; the provision of information processing services, and other business. The Company was established on September 29, 1885. The Company’s shares were listed on the first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange, Osaka Stock Exchange and Nagoya Stock Exchange in May 1949.

Established from the merging of Yubin Kisen Mitsubishi Kaisha and Kyodo Unyu Kaisha

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of marine transportation, shipping, and logistics, as well as the operation of harbors, cruise ships and other sea vessels
Subsidiary
AGATE ELECTRO SUPPLIES SDN BHD
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
5/1/1949
US SIC Code
4412
Company Address
3-23-1, Shiba, Minato-ku

City province or state postal code
105-0014, TOKYO
Phone: +81 3 3284 5151
Fax: +81 3 3284 6361
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.nykline.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>