NITTAN VALVE CO LTD

NITTAN VALVE CO LTD

Previous company name
NITTAN VALVE MANUFACTURING CO LTD
Name change date
7/1/1961
Company Overview
Nittan Valve Co., Ltd., also known as Nittan Valve Manufacturing Co. Ltd., is a Japanese-based firm engaged in the manufacture and marketing of automotive parts. It is a publicly quoted company established in 1948 and has its registered head office located in Hadano-shi, Japan. The company’s common stock is listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange under the trading symbol 6493.
The company, together with its subsidiaries, operates in two business segments. The Automobile Parts segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of engine valves for cars vehicles, as well as valve lifters, precision-forged gears and variable valve timing devise (NT-VCP); and the Others segment offers valves for stationary engines and marine engines, as well as machinery and precision-forged gears. Nittan’s precision forged gears are used in agricultural machines, construction machines, passenger cars, and trucks. In addition, it offers other parts for related products, and machinery and facilities. Its engine valves are used in passenger cars and other vehicles, such as motorcycles and trucks.
Nittan’s products are marketed to various customers in Japan particularly the automobile and agricultural industries. Among its customers are: Mazda Motor Corporation, Honda Motor Co., Ltd., Volvo Corp., Suzuki Motor Corporation, Aisin A.W. Co. Ltd., Nissan Motor Co., Ltd., Toyota Motor Corporation, Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd., and Hino Motors, Ltd. The company also has operations in Korea, Thailand, China, and the United States.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of automotive parts. The Company operates in two business segments. The Automobile Parts segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of engine valves for automobiles, valve lifters, precision-forged gears and new technology variable cam phasers (NT-VCPs). The Others segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of valves for stationary engines and marine engines, as well as precision-forged gears and machinery.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of automotive parts. The Company operates in two business segments. The Automobile Parts segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of engine valves for automobiles, valve lifters, precision-forged gears and new technology variable cam phasers (NT-VCPs). The Others segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of valves for stationary engines and marine engines, as well as precision-forged gears and machinery. The Company was established on November 10, 1948 and its shares were listed on the Second Section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in September 1962.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and marketing of automotive parts
Subsidiary
KN TECH CO.,LTD.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHINNIHON LLC
IPO date
9/1/1962
US SIC Code
3714
Company Address
518 SOYA
KANAGAWA
City province or state postal code
257-0031, HADANO
Phone: +81 0463 82 1311
Fax: +81 0463 82 7413
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.niv.co.jp

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>