OHTL PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

OHTL PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name
ORIENTAL HOTEL (THAILAND) PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED (THE)
Name change date
11/25/2008
Company Overview
Oriental Hotel (Thailand) Public Company Limited (The) is engaged in the operation of hotel, sports and restaurant complex and in the provision of airline catering services in Thailand. The company was incorporated in 1988 and its head office is located in Bangkok, Thailand.
Oriental Hotel (Thailand) operates the Oriental, Bangkok, one of the world’s most luxurious hotels that features 393 guest rooms, eight restaurants and banquet rooms to royalty, dignitaries and distinguished travelers worldwide. The company also operates eight Oriental Shops that sell bakery, cakes, wines and other food products, and offers laundry services.
The company is part of the Mandarin Oriental Group of Companies, a luxury hotel group that owns and operates some of the world’s most prestigious hotels and resorts.
Business Summary
The Company and its subsidiaries (“the Group”) operate their business in Thailand and their principal business operations are hotel and restaurant operations.
Description and history
The Company is a public limited company, incorporated and resident in Thailand. The Company is incorporated as a public company under Thai law and was listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand in 1988. The Oriental, Bangkok was first established in the Thai Capital in 1876. The Oriental is located on the banks of the Chao Phraya, the River of Kings, the hotel with its famous Authors’ Lounge has 396 bedrooms and suites and a unique selection of restaurants and lounges. The Oriental hotel was listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand in 1988 and its principal shareholders are Italthai and Mandarian Orinetal, which also manages the hotel as part of Mandarin Oriental Hotel Group.

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
Change of Company Name for The Oriental Hotel (Thailand) Public Company Limited (OHTL)

The Oriental Hotel (Thailand) Public Company Limited has changed its name to OHTL Public Company Limited and has already completed
the legal process for changing its name.

Therefore, effective from November 25, 2008 onwards,the securities name in the trading system will be changed as follows:

Old Name

Full Name
‘The Oriental Hotel (Thailand) Public Company Limited’

Symbol
‘OHTL’

New Name

Full Name
‘OHTL Public Company Limited’

Symbol

‘No Change’

Business Line
Engaged in the operation of hotel, sports and restaurant complex and in the provision of airline catering services
Subsidiary
BAAN RIM NAAM CHAO PHRAYA CO LTD
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS ABAS LIMITED
IPO date
6/21/1988
US SIC Code
7011
Company Address
48 ORIENTAL AVENUE
NEW ROAD
City province or state postal code
10500, BANGKOK
Phone: +66 2 659 9000
Fax: +66 2 659 0000
Country address: THAILAND
Website url: www.mandarin-oriental.com

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>