PAKISTAN PETROLEUM LIMITED

PAKISTAN PETROLEUM LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Pakistan Petroleum Ltd, the largest exploration and production company in Pakistan, is a publicly quoted company which was incorporated in the year of 1950 subsequent to the promulgation of the Pakistan Petroleum Production Rules 1949 with the main objective of conducting exploration, development and production of Pakistan’s oil and natural gas resources. Its registered corporate headquarters is located in the city of Karachi.
As of June 2007, the company had proven recoverable reserves of 14,131,298 million cubic feet of natural gas; 28,442 thousand barrels of oil/natural gas liquids; and 488,670 tones of liquid petroleum gas.
Pakistan Petroleum aims to become the premier producer of hydrocarbons in Pakistan and at the same time make a strategic transition to become an international company, exploiting oil and gas resources beyond the borders of Pakistan, resulting in value addition to shareholders’ investment and to the nation as a whole.
The company’s shares are traded on the Karachi Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol PPL.
Business Summary
The Company’s main objectives are conducting, exploration, prospecting, development and production of oil and natural gas resources
Description and history
The Company’s main objectives are conducting, exploration, prospecting, development and production of oil and natural gas resources The Company was incorporated in Pakistan in 1950. In July 2004, the Government of Pakistan (GoP) disinvested its equity equivalent to 15% of the paid-up share capital of the Company through an Initial Public Offering. The Company was listed on all the three Stock Exchanges of Pakistan with effect from September 16, 2004. The Company is a leading oilfield services company supplying solutions that optimize performance for customers in the oil and gas industry.

Incorporated subsequent to the promulgation of the Pakistan Petroleum Production Rules 1949 with the main objective of conducting exploration, development and production of Pakistan’s oil and natural gas resources

Business Line
Operates as an exploration and production company
Subsidiary
TULLOW PAKISTAN (DEVELOPMENTS) LIMITED
Advisor
FORD RHODES SIDAT HYDER & CO.
IPO date
9/16/2004
US SIC Code
1311
Company Address
P.I.D.C. HOUSE
DR. ZIAUDDIN AHMED ROAD
City province or state postal code
KARACHI
Phone: +92 5651480
Fax: +92 5680005
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: ppl.com.pk

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>