PAKISTAN TOBACCO COMPANY LIMITED

PAKISTAN TOBACCO COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Pakistan Tobacco Company Limited is an industrial company engaged in the manufacture and sale of tobacco products principally in Pakistan. The company was incorporated in 1947. Its registered head office is located in Islamabad, Pakistan. The company is publicly traded on the Karachi Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol PAKT.
Pakistan Tobacco serves as the largest excise tax generator in the private sector in Pakistan. The company distributes cigarette products to the retail stores such as supermarkets, groceries, convenience stores and recreation or leisure outlets such as hotels, cafe’s and restaurants. The products are marketed under Benson and Hedges, Dunhill, John Player Gold Leaf (JPGL), Gold Flake, Pall Mall, Embassy, Capstan and Sundrop brand names.
Pakistan Tobacco has 375 exclusive distributors employing a contingent of more than 1200 distribution representatives provide direct store delivery service of its finished products to the 400,000 plus retail stores throughout Pakistan. The company is committed to providing consumers with pleasure through excellent tobacco products.
Pakistan Tobacco operates as a subsidiary of British American Tobacco (Investments) Limited, one of the world’s largest manufacturer and distributor of tobacco products, with brands sold in 180 markets around the world.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in manufacture and sale of cigarettes.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in manufacture and sale of cigarettes.
The Company is a public listed company incorporated is Pakistan on November 18,1947 under the Companies Act, 1913 (now the Companies Ordinance, 1984) .
The Company is a subsidiary of British American Tobacco (Investments) Limited, United Kingdom, whereas its ultimate parent company is British American Tobacco p.l.c, United Kingdom.
The Company is listed in Karachi Stock Exchange on 2 January 1956.
The Company is listed in Lahore and Islamabad Stock Exchanges.

Business Line
Industrial company engaged in the manufacture and sale of tobacco products principally in Pakistan
Subsidiary
PHOENIX (PRIVATE) LIMITED
Advisor
A.F. FERGUSON & CO
IPO date
1/2/1956
US SIC Code
2111
Company Address
SILVER SQUARE, PLOT NO. 15
F-11 MARKAZ
City province or state postal code
44000, ISLAMABAD
Phone: +92 051 2083200
Fax: +92 051 2224216
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: www.ptc.com.pk

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>