PARMALAT BRASIL S.A. INDUSTRIA DE ALIMENTOS

PARMALAT BRASIL S.A. INDUSTRIA DE ALIMENTOS

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Parmalat Brasil S.A. Industria de Alimentos is a Brazilian-based publicly quoted company active in the production and distribution of dairy products. It was incorporated in the year 1946 and has its registered head office located in Sao Paulo, Brazil.
The company primarily deals in the operation of dairies and cheese making. Its wide range of products include fluid milk, cottage cheese, and sour cream-based dips.
As of 2006, Parmalat Brasil was acquired by Perdigao S.A., a holding company involved in producing poultry, pork, and processed foods in Brazil through its operating subsidiaries.
Business Summary
Parmalat Brasil SA Industria de Alimentos (Parmalat Brasil) is in Judicial Recovery (sub judice process) It is a Brazil-based company predominantly engaged in the manufacturing and commercialization of dairy products. The Company’s product line includes milk, biscuits, tea, juices, fruits and cereals. It has various subsidiaries, such as Aster Holding SA and PRLT SA Industria de Alimentos. Parmalat Brasil has various factories in the states of Sao Paulo and Rio de Janeiro, as well as distribution centers in the states of Rio de Janeiro, Sao Paulo, Minas Gerais and Espirito Santo. The Company’s brand portfolio includes Parmalat, Alimba, Duchen, Gloria and Kidlat. It is also involved in the operation of supermarkets and gas stations. In addition, Parmalat Brasil is active in the leasing, acquisition and sale of properties.
Description and history
Parmalat Brasil SA Industria de Alimentos (Parmalat Brasil) is in Judicial Recovery (sub judice process) It is a Brazil-based company predominantly engaged in the manufacturing and commercialization of dairy products. The Company’s product line includes milk, biscuits, tea, juices, fruits and cereals. It has various subsidiaries, such as Aster Holding SA and PRLT SA Industria de Alimentos. Parmalat Brasil has various factories in the states of Sao Paulo and Rio de Janeiro, as well as distribution centers in the states of Rio de Janeiro, Sao Paulo, Minas Gerais and Espirito Santo. The Company’s brand portfolio includes Parmalat, Alimba, Duchen, Gloria and Kidlat. It is also involved in the operation of supermarkets and gas stations. In addition, Parmalat Brasil is active in the leasing, acquisition and sale of properties.


Description in Portuguese
PARMALAT BRASIL S.A. IND DE ALIMENTOS A Companhia e suas controladas tem por objeto social a industria e o comercio de produtos alimenticios em geral, principalmente laticinios, cereais, frutas e outros de origem animal ou vegetal; a producao, a industrializacao e a comercializacao de equipamentos e insumos para esses produtos, bem como sua importacao e exportacao; e a participacao em outras sociedades, comerciais ou civis.
Business Line
Active in the production and distribution of dairy products
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU – AUDITORES INDEPENDENTES
IPO date

US SIC Code
2026
Company Address
1629, Rua Gomes De Carvalho, Vila Olнmpia

City province or state postal code
04547-005, SAO PAULO
Phone: +55 11 3848 2110
Fax: +55 11 3848 2194
Country address: BRAZIL
Website url: www.parmalat.com.br

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>