PHINMA CORPORATION

PHINMA CORPORATION

Previous company name
BACNOTAN CONSOLIDATED INDUSTRIES, INC.
Name change date
6/17/2010
Company Overview
Bacnotan Consolidated Industries, Inc. (BCII) is a Philippine-based firm that functions as a holding company of subsidiaries engaged in various businesses, including the manufacture of galvanized and pre-painted iron sheets and allied products for commercial, industrial, and residential applications in the Philippines. It is a publicly quoted company incorporated in 1957 and has its registered head office based in Makati City, the Philippines. The company’s common stock is listed on the Philippine Stock Exchange under the trading symbol BCI.
BCII, through its subsidiaries, is also involved in the operation of educational institution offering pre-school, elementary, secondary and tertiary formal education, and post-graduate courses, as well as, post secondary certificate courses. It is also active in business relating to the paper and packaging industry, property development and reinforced steel bars manufacturing.
The company operates as a subsidiary of Philippine Investment-Management (PHINMA), Inc., a group of companies involved in areas of housing and shelter, education, power generation, and financial services.
Business Summary
The Company is the leading cement manufacturer in the country and primarily engaged in the quarrying, production, distribution and marketing of portland and pozzolan cement.
Description and history
Bacnotan Consolidated Industries, Inc. (BCI), Phinma Group’s flagship company, was founded by a group of industrialists led by the Escaler family in 1957. BCI is a holding company that, through its operating subsidiaries, is engaged primarily in the production, distribution and sale of clinker, cement and concrete products. It also has an interest in the paper and packaging industry and it has also ventured into property development and reinforced steel bars manufacturing.

The Company’s principal source of revenue is from the cement sales of its cement subsidiary. Historically, its cement subsidiary has been responsible for at least 80% of its sales revenues.

Business Line
Functions as a holding company of subsidiaries engaged in various businesses, including the manufacture of galvanized and pre-painted iron sheets and allied products for commercial, industrial, and residential applications in the Philippines
Subsidiary
ONE ANIMATE LTD
Advisor
SYCIP GORRES VELAYO & CO
IPO date
8/18/1958
US SIC Code
3241
Company Address
Phinma Plaza, Rockwell Center, Level 12
39, Plaza Drive
City province or state postal code
1200, MAKATI CITY
Phone: +63 2 870 0100
Fax: +63 2 870 0456
Country address: PHILIPPINES
Website url:

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>