PLB ENGINEERING BERHAD

PLB ENGINEERING BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
PLB Engineering Berhad is a publicly traded company engaged in contracting and constructing industrial, residential, and commercial building and renovation works, as well as investment and property holdings, property letting and housing development operations. It is involved in the construction of buildings and infrastructure in the industrial, commercial, hotel and residential sectors. The company’s subsidiaries include PLB-KH Bina Sdn, Bhd., PLB Land Sdn.Bhd., Dynabricks Sdn. Bhd., Gaintrend Sdn.Bhd., PLB Ventures Sdn.Bhd., PLB Selasih Property Sdn.Bhd., Fattigold Sdn.Bhd., Vestingold Sdn.Bhd., Hektar Pujaan Sdn.Bhd. and PLB Leisure Sdn.Bhd. PLB Engineering was founded in 1973. Its registered office is located in Pulau Pinang, Malaysia. The company is listed on the Main Board of Bursa Malaysia.
PLB Engineering is one of the operating companies of the PLB Group, a company consisting of more than 20 subsidiaries and associate companies. The company aims to be a progressive and technology-driven global conglomerate.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company consist of investment holding and the provision of management services. The principal activities of the subsidiary companies are contracting industrial, residential and commercial building works, renovation works and investment and property holdings; Property letting, investment holding and property development; Steel and metal fabrication works and related construction activities; and property development.
Description and history
Established in 1973 as a sole proprietorship involved in steel fabrication, foundry and maintenance works, the Company ventured into the construction industry in 1976. Over the years, construction works have become the core business of the Group.
The Group diversified upstream into the manufacturing of cement sand bricks and ready-mixed concrete in 1992 and 1996 respectively and also became involved in property development as part of its vertical integration strategy.
The Company’s main contributing subsidiary, PLB-KH Bina Sdn Bhd (PKH), is registered as a Class ‘A’ contractor with Pusat Khidmat Kontraktor which qualifies it to undertake government construction projects. PKH is also a registered Grade ‘G7′ contractor with the Construction Industry Development Board. To-date, the Group has secured and completed over 350 projects worth more than RM1.5b. These projects include contracts from both the public and private sectors.
PKH provides clients with a complete service as a ‘Turnkey Package’ in the execution of design, site coordination and management up to completion. When specialist services are required, the Company has the backup services of its associated companies and partners operating on a nationwide basis with offices throughout Malaysia. The Group’s major turnkey project is a mixed development housing scheme of low and medium-cost apartments for Majlis Perbandaran Pulau Pinang with a contract value of RM65m. At present, the total number of contracts in hand, inclusive of turnkey projects, is worth approx. RM178.6m.
Subsidiary, PLB Ventures Sdn Bhd (PLV), has acquired 50% of Diligent Success Sdn Bhd (DSSB) which is principally involved in project management, business development and provision of marketing and consultant service in relation to all kinds of constructional, structural, civil engineering, electrical, mechanical, plumbing, sanitary and marine works.

Business Line
Engaged in contracting and constructing industrial, residential, and commercial building and renovation works, as well as investment and property holdings, property letting and housing development operation
Subsidiary
DYNABRICKS SDN BHD
Advisor
GRANT THORTON
IPO date
5/6/1998
US SIC Code
1522
Company Address
Menara BHL Bank
51-13-A, Jalan Sultan Ahmad Shah
City province or state postal code
10050, PULAU PINANG
Phone: +60 4 228 9700
Fax: +60 4 227 9800
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.plb.com.my

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>