PT ARPENI PRATAMA OCEAN LINE TBK

PT ARPENI PRATAMA OCEAN LINE TBK

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
PT Arpeni Pratama Ocean Line Tbk (Arpeni) is a shipping company that provides sea transport for dry bulk and general and liquid cargo, including timber and plantation products, bauxite ores, copper ores and nickel ores. It was established in October 1975 and is listed on Jakarta Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol APOL. The company is based in Jakarta, Indonesia.
Arpeni owns 62 vessels comprising of four general cargo vessel, seven bulk carriers, four tankers, one LPG carrier, 17 tug boats, 21 barges, seven floating cranes and one crew boat. It has 12 domestic branch offices throughout the Indonesia and one international branch office in Singapore. The company also operates in Malaysia and Panama.
Business Summary
The Company’s business activities include ship owner, ship management, operators, chartering, brokering and agency. The Company provides sea transport for dry bulk and general and liquid cargo, including timber and plantation products, bauxite ores, copper ores and nickel ores.
Description and history
PT Arpeni Pratama Ocean Line Tbk was established on October 4, 1975. The Company is an Indonesia-based shipping company. Its business activities include ship owner, ship management, operators, chartering, brokering and agency. The Company provides sea transport for dry bulk and general and liquid cargo, including timber and plantation products, bauxite ores, copper ores and nickel ores. It also has several subsidiaries, which are engaged in the freight forwarding, trucking and warehousing sectors, offering one stop shipping services to its customers. The Company operates five general cargo vessels, four bulk carriers, four tankers, one vessel to carry liquefied petroleum gas, four tugboats, eleven barges, four floating cranes and one crew boat. Arpeni Pratama is headquartered in Jakarta, supported by 12 domestic branch offices and one international branch office in Singapore.

Business Line
Provides sea transport for dry bulk and general and liquid cargo, including timber and plantation products, bauxite ores, copper ores and nickel ores
Subsidiary
ARPENI PRATAMA OCEAN LINE INVESTMENT B.V.
Advisor
PURWANTONO, SARWOKO & SANDJAJA
IPO date
6/22/2005
US SIC Code
4412
Company Address
FLOOR 7, WISMA BSG
ABDUL MUIS STREET NO. 40
City province or state postal code
10160, JAKARTA
Phone: +62 21 350 5350
Fax: +62 21 350 5440
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: www.apol.co.id

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>