PT GUDANG GARAM TBK

PT GUDANG GARAM TBK

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
PT Gudang Garam Tbk is one of the leading cigarette producers in Indonesia. It is engaged in the production and supply of different tobacco products. The company was established by Surya Wonowodjojo in 1958. Its head office is located in Kediri, Indonesia.
Gudang Garam is the largest company involved in the Indonesian kretek cigarette (a complex blend of tobacco, cloves and flavoring) industry that produces more than 70 billions sticks in the year 2001.
The company is supported by its sales representative offices in each of Jakarta and Surabaya, as well as overseas sales agents located in Malaysia, Brunei, The United States, Japan, Germany, Australia, the Netherlands, Taiwan, France, United Aab Emirates, and Switzerland.
The company is Suryaduta Investama, an investment company which was controlled by the Wonowidjojo family in Indonesia.
Business Summary
PT Gudang Garam is a Kretek manufacturer for the tobacco and clove consumption industry.
Description and history
The company, previously named as PT Perusahaan Rokok Tjap ‘Gudang Garam’ Kediri (PT Gudang Garam), was established by deed of Mr. Suroso SH., acting notary public in Kediri, dated 30 June 1971.

PT Gudang Garam Tbk is engaged in cigarette industry and other related cigarette industry activities.

The company is a continuation of Proprietorship which was established in 1958. In 1969, the Company changed its legal status to a Partnership and in 1971 it was further changed its existing legal entity as a Limited Liability Company. Commercial operation was commenced in 1958.

Established by Surya Wonowodjojo

Business Line
Engaged in the production and supply of different tobacco products
Subsidiary

Advisor
SIDDHARTA SIDDHARTA & WIDJAJA
IPO date
8/27/1990
US SIC Code
2111
Company Address
II/1, Jl. Semampir

City province or state postal code
64121, KEDIRI
Phone: +62 354 682091
Fax: +62 354 681555
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: www.gudanggaramtbk.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>