PT MAHAKA MEDIA TBK

PT MAHAKA MEDIA TBK

Previous company name
PT ABDI BANGSA TBK
Name change date
7/1/2010
Company Overview
Abdi Bangsa Tbk is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in media and printing activities. The company was established in November of 1992 and has its registered business address located in Jakarta, Indonesia.
The company is involved in printing and publishing newspaper and magazines, which include Republika Newspaper and other related magazine such as Golf Digest. The company is also engaged in video recording and filming as well as radio broadcasting through Radio One Jakarta station. The company also provides online news through its website, www.republika.co.id.
Abdi Bangsa is the parent company of PT Republika Media Mandiri, which publishes Republika daily; PT Pustaka Abdi Bangsa, which is engaged in publishing activities; PT Danapati Abinaya Investama, which manages JakTV; PT Suara Irama Indah, which manages Radio One; PT Golfindo Indonesia, which publishes Golf Digest magazine; PT Mahaka Visual Indonesia, an entertainment and production house; and PT Avabanindo Perkasa, which manages Layar Indonesia.
Business Summary
The Company is an Indonesian-based media and printing company.
Description and history
The Company was established on November 29, 1992. It is an Indonesian-based media and printing company. It publishes daily news, Republika, and operates online news, www.republika.co.id. The Company aims to provide the latest and most trusted reports that represent different ideas and communities. The Company also has a printing facility in Solo, Central Java.

The Company changed its name from PT Abdi Bangsa TBK tp PT Mahaka Media TBK effective from July 1, 2010.


Sesuai dengan pasal 2 anggaran dasar perseroan, ruang lingkup kegiatan perseroan adalah menyelenggarakan penerbitan dan percetakan pers yang sehat, yakni pers yang bebas dan bertanggung jawab, mengutamakan sifat-sifat adil dan dikelola secara bersama berdasarkan asas kekeluargaan sesuai dengan hakikat Demokrasi Pancasila. Perseroan mulai beroperasi secara komersial tanggal 4 Januari 1993.
Business Line
Media and printing activities
Subsidiary

Advisor
JAMALUDIN, ARIA, SUKIMTO & REKAN
IPO date
4/3/2002
US SIC Code
2741
Company Address
Floor 26
59, Plaza ABDA Jendral Sudirman Road
City province or state postal code
12190, JAKARTA
Phone: +62 21 5140 1655
Fax: +62 21 5140 1653
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: www.republika.co.id

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>