PT MANDOM INDONESIA TBK

PT MANDOM INDONESIA TBK

Previous company name
PT TANCHO INDONESIA TBK
Name change date

Company Overview
PT Mandom Indonesia Tbk is engaged in the production and distribution of a wide range of cosmetics and healthcare products in Indonesia. The company was established in 1969 as PT Tancho Indonesia, a Japan-Indonesia joint venture. Its head office and main plant is located in Jakarta, Indonesia.
Mandom Indonesia is a market leader for men’s cosmetics and fragrances product category in Indonesia. It manufacture and sells men’s and women’s cosmetics and women’s fragrances, including hair care and grooming products, skin-care products, and make-up items with brands of Tancho, Mandom, Spalding, Gatsby, Pixy, Pixy UV Whitening, Pucelle, Excel, Lovillea, La Beaute, Miratone, and Johnny Andrean. The company also manufactures plastic containers for its cosmetic products in its plastic factory located in Cibitung Bekasi, Indonesia. In addition, the company exports its products to Japan, Asia, the United States of America, Brazil, the United Arab Emirates, and others.
The company aims to provide a comfortable lifestyle which is supported by health and beauty products to its consumers.
Mandom Indonesia is the main supply base of materials as well as finished products to Mandom Corporation, a Japan-based company that is mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of cosmetics and active in Asian countries.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activity is the manufacture of cosmetics, perfumes and plastic containers.
Description and history
PT Mandom Indonesia Tbk was established within the framework of the Foreign Capital Investment Law No. 1 year 1967 as amended by Law No. 11 year 1970 based on Notarial Deed No. 14 dated November 5, 1969 of Abdul Latief SH, notary public in Jakarta. The Deed of Establishment was approved by the Minister of Justice of the Republic of Indonesia in his Decision Letter No. J.A.5/150/18, dated November 28, 1970, and was published in the State Gazette No. 24 dated March 23, 1971, Supplement No. 141. The Articles of Association have been amended several times, most recently concerning changes of the Company’s scope of activities and the tasks and authorities of Directors based on Notarial Deed No. 9 dated May 9, 2001 of Amrul Partomuan Pohan SH, notary public in Jakarta. These changes were approved by the Minister of Justice and Human Rights of the Republic of Indonesia in his Decision Letter No. C-01876.HT.01.04.Th.2001 dated June 12, 2001.

In accordance with article 3 of the Company’s Articles of Association, the scope of its activities is to engage mainly in the manufacturing and trading of cosmetics, perfumes, cleansing materials and plastic containers. The Company started commercial operations in April 1971. The factory located in Cibitung commenced commercial operations on January 4, 2001. The Company’s products are sold in both domestic and international markets including the United Arab Emirates, Japan, Malaysia, and the Philippines.

Established as PT Tancho Indonesia, a Japan-Indonesia joint venture

Business Line
Engaged in the production and distribution of a wide range of cosmetics and healthcare products
Subsidiary

Advisor
OSMAN BING SATRIO & REKAN
IPO date
9/30/1993
US SIC Code
2844
Company Address
Jalan Yos Sudarso By Pass

City province or state postal code
JAKARTA
Phone: +62 21 651 0061
Fax: +62 21 651 0069
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: www.mandom.co.id

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>