PT MULTI BINTANG INDONESIA

PT MULTI BINTANG INDONESIA

Previous company name
PT PERUSAHAAN BIR INDONESIA
Name change date
9/2/1981
Company Overview
PT Multi Bintang Indonesia is the leading beer manufacturer in Indonesia. The Indonesia-based brewery company is engaged in producing and marketing a wide range of alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages, as well as importing related promotional items. These products are traded under the brand name Bir Bintang, Heineken, Guinness Stout, and Green Sands. Based in Jakarta, Indonesia, the company operates breweries in Sampang Agung (Mojokerto) and Tangerang, with sales and marketing offices in all the major cities, from Medan in North Sumatra to Jayapura in Papua province.
Incorporated in 1929, PT Multi Bintang was formerly known as N.V. Nederlandsch Indische Bierbrouwerijen and changed its name to Heineken Nederlands Indische Bierbrouwerijen Maatschappij in 1936. Further, the company changed its name to PT Perusahaan Bir Indonesia in 1981. The publicly traded company is listed in the Jakarta Stock Exchange under the trading code MLBI. It also holds an annual estimated operating revenue of more than $98 million.
In addition, PT Multi Bintang is operating as part of Heineken Group, one of the world’s leading consumer and corporate brands. The group is also involved in owning and managing one of the world’s leading portfolios of beer brands and one of the world’s leading brewers in terms of sales volume and profitability.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the production and marketing of alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages, as well as importing of related promotional items.
Description and history
PT Multi Bintang Indonesia was established on 3 June 1929, based on notarial deed No. 8 of Tjeerd Dijkstra, notary public in Medan, under the name N.V. Nederlandsch Indische Bierbrouwerijen. The Company is domiciled in Indonesia with its head office located at Ratu Plaza Building 24th Floor, Jl. enderal Sudirman Kav. 9, Jakarta 10270 and breweries located at Jl. Daan Mogot KM. 19, Tangerang 15122 and Jl. Raya Mojosari – Pacel KM.50, Sampang Agung, East Java. The company is part of Heineken Group, where the ultimate shareholder is Heineken International B.V.

The Company is engaged in the production and marketing of alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages, as well as importing of related promotional items. To achieve its business objectives, the Company can conduct the following activities:

- The production of beer and other beverages and other relevant products.
- The marketing of its products, as mentioned above, in local and international markets.
- The importation of promotional materials relevant to the above products.

The company commenced commercial operations in 1929.

Was formerly known as N.V. Nederlandsch Indische Bierbrouwerijen and changed its name to Heineken Nederlands Indische Bierbrouwerijen Maatschappij; Further changed its name to PT Perusahaan Bir Indonesia

Business Line
Producing and marketing a wide range of alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages, as well as importing related promotional items
Subsidiary
MULTI BINTANG INDONESIA NIAGA, PT
Advisor
SIDDHARTA SIDDHARTA & WIDJAJA
IPO date
12/15/1981
US SIC Code
2082
Company Address
Talavera Office Park, 20th fl
22-26, Jalan Let Jend TB Simatupang
City province or state postal code
12430, JAKARTA
Phone: +62 21 7592 4611
Fax: +62 21 7592 4617
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: www.multibintang.co.id

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>