PT SURYA TOTO INDONESIA TBK

PT SURYA TOTO INDONESIA TBK

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
PT Surya Toto Indonesia Tbk is an Indonesia-based company engaged in manufacturing and marketing sanitary and fitting products, as well as other related activities such as marketing marblite and kitchen systems. The company was founded in 1977. With registered head office located in Jakarta, Indonesia, it also operates a manufacturing facilities in Tangerang.
PT Surya Toto Indonesia produces the following products: Toto Technology, suite collection, sanitary wares and bathtubs, sanitary fittings, bathroom accessories, and others. Toto Technology is comprise of aqua auto faucet, which features a non-contact design that activates the faucets; eco-washer, which operates without electricity and can be easily be fitted to several toilets; J-Max a flushing technology invented by TOTO employs a patented “Jet-Pump” device in its flushing process; TOTO’s “Pearl” Bathtubs is an artificial acrylic marble bathtub; SMA (Shape Memory Alloy); Tornado-II; Urinal sensor; and wash let. Other products include single faucet, kitchen faucet, fixed shower, bath spout, wash let, hand shower, supplementary fittings, and seat & cover.
PT Surya Toto Indonesia is a publicly traded company whose shares are listed in the Jakarta Stock Exchange under the trading code TOTO. With more than 2,800 employees, the company also has an annual estimated operating revenue of more than $90 million.
Business Summary
The Company principal activities are the production and sale of sanitary products, fittings and kitchen systems and other related activities.
Description and history
PT Surya Toto Indonesia Tbk was established on July 11, 1977. The Company is an Indonesia-based manufacturing company. Its principal activities are the production and sale of sanitary products, fittings and kitchen systems and other related activities. The four categories of its products are suite collection, which includes Vision, Avante, Superior, Essential, Prominence, Omni, Memory, Clayton and Excelsior product lines; sanitary wares and bathtubs; sanitary fittings, which includes Bella, Crown, Curio, Donna, EGO, EGO II, Excelsior, Fiore, Gloria, Jazz, Standard and Icon, and bathroom accessories.

The Company began its humble tradition with CV Surya, a thriving business that specialized in the trading of building materials. The Company took the first step towards becoming a respected name in the sanitary ware industry when it was selected as an agent for TOTO Ltd of Japan, one of the world’s largest sanitary ware manufacturers. Foreseeing a promising future in the production of sanitary ware, the Company entered into a joint venture with TOTO Ltd of Japan under the name PT SURYA TOTO INDONESIA. This measure was taken in order to take the advantage of Indonesia’s ample resources, which include a plentiful supply of skilled workers, abundant raw materials, and low fuel cost.

The Company’s History:
-1968:
The Company named TOTO agent for Indonesia.
-1977:
The Company was established as a joint venture with TOTO Ltd of Japan.
-1978:
The Company commenced operation with one sanitary ware plant staffed by 65 employees.
-1980:
The Company exported products and achieved international recognition.
-1990:
The Company was listed on the Jakarta Stock Exchange.
-2002:
The Company acquired PT SURYA PERTIWI PARAMITA, a leading vanity unit and system kitchen manufacturer.

Business Line
Manufacturing and marketing sanitary and fitting products, as well as other related activities such as marketing marblite and kitchen systems
Subsidiary

Advisor
PURWANTONO, SARWOKO & SANDJAJA
IPO date
10/30/1990
US SIC Code
3432
Company Address
JL. TOMANG RAYA NO.18

City province or state postal code
11430, JAKARTA
Phone: +62 21 566 3532
Fax: +62 21 568 2282
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: www.toto.co.id

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>