PT TUNAS RIDEAN TBK

PT TUNAS RIDEAN TBK

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
PT Tunas Ridean Tbk is one of the largest independent motor vehicle car dealers, financiers, and after-sales service centers in Indonesia. The company is a motor vehicle dealership, which sells new and used cars. It also offers car rental and provides car leasing services.
The company was incorporated in 1980 and has its registered head office in Jakarta, Indonesia. It markets cars from Toyota, Daihatsu, BMW, Peugeot etc.
Business Summary
The Company is one of Indonesia’s largest independent motor vehicle car dealers, financiers, and after-sales services.
Description and history
The Company is one of Indonesia’s largest independent motor vehicle car dealers, financiers, and after-sales services. Its main marques include Toyota, Daihatsu, and BMW.
The Company’s History:
-2003:
The Company has been on of the largest independent motor vehicle dealership groups in Indonesia with 34 new vehicle dealerships, 4 used car showrooms, 25 service workshops, 1 body repair, 1 motorcycle mai dealership, 15 vehicle financing branches, and 4 fleet management representative offices.
-2002:
*Record year for the Honda Motorcycles division in Lampung doubling its sales volumes to 25,310 units and capturing 59.31% of the Lampung market.
*Opened Indonesia’s largest BMW showroom in Jakarta and the first in the country to meet BMW’s international standards and identity.
*Included in the LO45 (most 45 active traded shares) in the Jakarta Stock Exchange.
*Jardine Motors group increased its shareholding in PT Tunas Ridean Tbk to 33.7%.
-2001:
*Record year for the Finance Services division issuing over Rp. 600 billion in new automotive consumer loans.
*Received 2001 award for Best Listed Company in the Trade Sector from Investor Magazine.
-1999:
*Repaid all term loan facilities in accordance with original repayment schedules, including USD 37 million syndicated loan facility.
*Established Fleet Management and Operating Lease Group within the Financial Services Division.
-1997:
*Jardine Motors Group increased its shareholding in PT Tunas Ridean Tbk to 30%.
*Hedged 100% of the Group’s foreign debt at average rates below USD 2.500 and JPY 20.5 to the IDR respectively.
-1995:
*Listed on the Jakarta Stock Exchange following an initial public offering of 30% of its issued capital.
*Jardine Motors Group, which has motor vehicle dealership and distribution networks in Asia, the United Kingdom, Continental Europe and the United States, acquired 29% of PT Tunas Ridean Tbk.
*Sold 21.681 units by the Group representing in excess of 5% of the total Indonesian motor vehicle market.
*Largest BMW dealer in Indonesia representing over 37.89% of the Indonesian BMW market.
-1992:
Established a joint venture with Bank Bali to engage in automotive consumer leasing and financing activities.
-1989:
Opened its first used car super centre in Jakarta.
-1985:
Established a financial services division to carry out automotive hire purchase activities.
-1980:
Incorporated PT Tunas Tidean to act as the Group’s holding company.
-1974:
Appointed as an Authorised Dealer for Toyota, Daihatsu, BMW, Peugeot, and Renault motor vehicles in Jakarta and its surrounding regions; as well as, for Honda motorcycles and Daihatsu motor vehicles in Lampung Southern Sumatera.

Business Line
Motor vehicle dealership, which sells new and used cars
Subsidiary
TUNAS FINANCINDO SARANA, PT
Advisor
HARYANTO SAHARI & REKAN
IPO date
5/16/1995
US SIC Code
5511
Company Address
FLOOR 3, TUNAS TOYOTA BLDG
JL.RAYA PASAR MINGGU NO.7
City province or state postal code
12740, JAKARTA
Phone: +62 21 794 4788
Fax: +62 21 799 5621
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: www.tunasgroup.com

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>