PUBLIC BANK BERHAD

PUBLIC BANK BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Public Bank Berhad is a publicly traded financial institution engaged in providing a full range of financial products and services. The company was founded by Tan Sri Dato’ Sri Dr. Teh Hong Piow in August 1966. It has its registered head office in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Public Bank offers products and services include personal and business banking, and savings. The bank also offers loans including, mortgage, personal and business. In addition, it offers other services like, ATMs, safe deposit box, banker’s checks, traveler’s checks, corporate lending, treasury and capital market operations, islamic banking, and investment banking.
Public Bank is recognized as a market leader in consumer banking and retail commercial lending to small and medium enterprises (SMEs) in Malaysia and the third largest banking group in Malaysia by asset size. It has a branch network of 241 full service branches in Malaysia and operates a network of 66 branches in Hong Kong and China, nine branches in Cambodia, six branches in Vietnam, one branch in Laos and one branch in Sri Lanka. The company’s mission is to sustain the position of being the most efficient, profitable and respected premier financial institution in Malaysia.
Public Bank is listed on the Main Board of Bursa Malaysia Securities Berhad under the stock code 1295.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
Founded on a long-term vision of its Chairman and Founder, Tan Sri Dato’ Sri Dr. Teh Hong Piow, Public Bank started its business operations on 6 August 1966 at its first branch at Jalan Gereja, Kuala Lumpur. On 6 April 1967, the Bank was listed on the then Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange with a paid-up capital of RM16 million.
The Public Bank Group provides a wide range of financial products and services related to commercial banking, hire purchase financing, merchant banking, credit and debit cards, cash management services, factoring, stockbroking, sales of trust units and management of unit trust funds, and other related financial services such as nominee and trustee services. The Group also provides Islamic banking and financing products and services.
The Public Bank Group is one of the top-tier banking groups in Malaysia, achieved through strong and consistent organic growth. Today, the Group employs more than 12,600 people and has 252 domestic branches. The Group expanded regionally in the 1990s to Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Vietnam, Laos and Cambodia. The Group also has an offshore operation in the Federal Territory of Labuan.
As an anchor bank, the Bank participated successfully in the consolidation of the banking sector which started in 1999 by acquiring Hock Hua Bank, Advance Finance and Sime Merchant Bank. The Bank had also privatized Public Finance in 2003 and merged the finance company business of Public Finance with the banking business of Public Bank in September 2004.
With total assets of RM92 billion at the end of 2004, the Bank Group is the third largest banking group in Malaysia. The Group is the second largest in terms of shareholders’ funds. The Bank is also among the top five companies listed on Bursa Malaysia Securities Berhad in terms of market capitalization.
The Bank continues to be assigned strong ratings based on its strong financial fundamentals, prudent management and respectable domestic franchise. In December 2004, Moody’s Investor Service upgraded the Bank’s long-term deposit rating to A3 from Baa1, and short-term deposit rating to Prime-1 from Prime-2 and reaffirmed Public Bank’s financial strength rating at C (with stable outlook). Standard & Poor’s also assigned the Bank an A- long-term and A-2 short term counterparty credit ratings with stable outlook in June 2004. Rating Agency Malaysia reaffirmed the Bank’s highest long-term rating of AAA and for short-term rating of P1.
The Public Bank Group commits a lot of its resources and manpower to maintain superior service delivery standards which are benchmarked against world standards. The Bank is the only bank in Malaysia which has attained bank-wide ISO 9001: 2000 certification for both customer service at the front office and for loan delivery.

Founded by Tan Sri Dato’ Sri Dr. Teh Hong Piow

Business Line
Engaged in providing a full range of financial products and services
Subsidiary
ADVENTA BERHAD via its funds
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
4/6/1967
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Jalan Ampang, 146
Menara Public Bank
City province or state postal code
50450, KUALA LUMPUR
Phone: 60 (3) 2163 8888
Fax: 60 (3) 2163 9917
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.publicbank.com.my

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>