RAFHAN MAIZE PRODUCTS COMPANY LIMITED

RAFHAN MAIZE PRODUCTS COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name
CPC RAFHAN LIMITED
Name change date
8/20/1999
Company Overview
Rafhan Maize Products Company Limited is Pakistani company active in the manufacture of a number of industrial product, including industrial starches, liquid glucose, dextrose, dextrin and gluten meals. The company was incorporated in 1900, and has its headquarters located in Karachi, Pakistan.
Rafhan Maize Products Company uses maize as the basic raw material to manufacture its products. Its products are sold under industrial, food, animal nutrition and health business divisions. The company markets its products under RAFHAN, PENETROSE, AMISOL, TEX-O-FILM and CORATEX brands of starches used as ingredients in the textile sizing and processing. It also offers dextrins under the CORAGUM brand.
The company produces GLOBE and SNOWFLAKE starches, GLOBE Glucose Syrup, RAFHAN liquid glucose, CERELOSE dextrose monohydrate, and RAFHAN liquid caramel color and golden syrup under the food business.
The animal nutrition and health business products of the company encompass RAFHAN maize gluten meal 30%, PRAIRIE GOLD maize gluten meal 60%, RAFHAN maize oil cake and BUFFALO maize bran.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are to manufacture Corn Oil, Industrial Starches, Liquid Glucose, Dextrose, Dextrin and Gluten Meals and other corn related products.
Description and history
The Company’s principal activities are to manufacture Corn Oil, Industrial Starches, Liquid Glucose, Dextrose, Dextrin and Gluten Meals and other corn related products. The Company also manufactures a wide-range of co-products such as Corn Oil (crude), Gluten feeds, Meals, Germ Cake and Hydrol. The Company uses maize as the basic raw material to manufacture and sell a number of industrial products,principal ones being industrial starches, liquid glucose, dextrose, dextrin and gluten meals. The Company is incorporated in Pakistan and is listed on the Karachi and Lahore Stock Exchanges. Corn Products international Inc. Chicago, U.S.A, holds majority shares of the Company. The registered office of the Company is Finlay House, I.I. Chundrigar Road, Karachi.

Business Line
Active in the manufacture of a number of industrial product, including industrial starches, liquid glucose, dextrose, dextrin and gluten meals
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG TASEER HADI & CO.
IPO date
7/24/1989
US SIC Code
2079
Company Address
1ST FLOOR, FINLAY HOUSE
I.I. CHUNDRIGAR ROAD
City province or state postal code
74000, KARACHI
Phone: +92 21 32442516
Fax: +92 21 32428651
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: www.rafhanmaize.com

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>