ROAD BUILDER (M) HOLDINGS BHD

ROAD BUILDER (M) HOLDINGS BHD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Road Builder (M) Holdings Bhd is a Malaysian-based company that, through its subsidiaries, has active interests in construction, property development, toll, port operations, investment holding. It was established in 1985 and has a registered head office in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Road Builder’s operations are carried out through the following business divisions: Building and Civil Construction, Property Development, Port Management and Services, and Toll Operations. Its Building and Civil Construction division has active interests in the construction of highways, dams, water treatment plants, airports, and residential and commercial properties. Its Property Development division is involved in the development of residential and commercial properties. The Port Management and Services division of Road Builder is primarily involved in the management and operation of ports and supporting services. Its Toll Operations division is primarily active in the management and tolling of highway operations. Moreover, Road Builder also has active interests in the operation and management of hotel and clubs and the trading of construction materials.
Road Builder is a subsidiary of IJM Corp. Bhd., a market leader in construction and property developments in Malaysia.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in building and civil construction.
Description and history
The Group is an investment holding company. Through its subsidiaries, the Group is involved in building and civil construction; property development, investment and management; toll operation; port management and supporting activites; trading in construction materials; investment holding; hotel and club management. The Company was incorporated on 27 March 1992.

The Group is organised into five major business segments :-
(i) Building and civil construction – the construction of highways, dams, water treatment plants, airports, residential and commercial properties;
(ii) Property development – the development of residential and commercial properties;
(iii) Port management and services – the management and operation of port and supporting services;
(iv) Toll operation – the management and tolling of highway operations;
(v) Investment holding and others – investment in quoted and unquoted shares, properties and other investment related activities and other

The Group’s construction sector is supported by downstream activities which include the manufacturing of premix, ready-mix, steel tubes, and clay based products, and quarry operations.

Listed company Econstates Bhd is an associated company of RBH. The Group’s operations are located in Wilayah Persekutuan, Selangor, Negeri Sembilan, Pahang, Sarawak, and Malacca, and in India and Mauritius.

During FYE 2001, the Group acquired New Pantai Expressway Sdn Bhd, the company which holds the concession to build, operate, and transfer the New Pantai Highway project. The construction sector also secured new projects, among which are Jus Dam in Malacca, and works for Plot 3G2 and Plot 3G1 of Precinct 3, shopping complex and Istana Melawati in Putrajaya.

The Seremban Two Township is the Group’s on-going property development flagship project. Among other projects which come under the fold of Seremban Two are the development and construction in Puncak Alam, Shah Alam.

In line with the Group’s plans to expand its port business, the Government has invited RBH to participate in the privatisation of Kemaman Port and to manage Kemaman Port through Kuantan Port Consortium Sdn Bhd.

Delisted from Bursa Malaysia Securities with effective from 23 March 2007. Takeover by IJM Corporation Bhd. Following the takeover, the Group regard IJM Corporation Berhad as the immediate and ultimate holding company.

Business Line
Active interests in construction, property development, toll, port operations, investment holding
Subsidiary
BUKIT BENDERA RESORT SDN BHD
Advisor
GEP ASSOCIATES
IPO date
2/18/1993
US SIC Code
1522
Company Address
2ND FLOOR,WISMA IJM
JALAN YONG SHOOK LIN
City province or state postal code
46050, SELANGOR
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.rb.com.my

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>