ROYAL CERAMICS LANKA PLC

ROYAL CERAMICS LANKA PLC

Previous company name
ROYAL CERAMICS LANKA LIMITED
Name change date
7/18/2008
Company Overview
Royal Ceramics Lanka Limited is a publicly quoted company listed on the Colombo Stock Exchange which is engaged in the manufacture and sale of floor and wall tiles in Sri Lanka. The company was founded in 1990 and its registered business office is located in Colombo, Sri Lanka.
Royal Ceramics Lanka offers glazed ceramic tiles and ceramic porcelain tiles. The company, through a network of 34 showrooms, sells its products under Rocell brand name. It offers tap and fitting products. In addition, the company undertakes designing and laying works of tiles.
Royal Ceramics Lanka primarily operates in Sri Lanka, particularly in the following cities: Colombo, Anuradhapura, Matale, Kurunegala, Kegalle, Badulla, Ratnapura, Kalutara, Gampaha, Galle, and Matara. The company’s vision is to continue to be the leader in the surfacing industry locally and to enter and impact the global market.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activities are manufacturing and selling of Porcelain and Ceramic floor tiles.
Description and history
The Company’s main activities are manufacturing and selling of Porcelain and Ceramic floor tiles. The Company is a public quoted company with limited liability under the provisions of companies Act No. 17 of year 1982.
The Company was incorporated in1990 and it is listed on Colombo Stock Exchange in 1994.
The Company distributes its products along with its subsidiary, Royal Porcelain (Pvt) Ltd.’s under the brand Rocell. Its other subsidiaries include Royal Ceramics Distributors (Pvt) Ltd. and Rocell Bathware Limited. The Company operates through two segments: Tiles and Sanitaryware. Glazed ceramic tiles and ceramic porcelain tiles are manufactured at the Company’s two production facilities in Sri Lanka. It manufactures polished tiles, non-slip rock and studded tiles.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of floor and wall tiles in Sri Lanka
Subsidiary
ROCELL BATHWARE LTD.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
1994
US SIC Code
3253
Company Address
10, R A De Mel Mawatha

City province or state postal code
3, COLOMBO
Phone: +94 11 4799400
Fax: +94 11 4720010
Country address: SRI LANKA
Website url: www.rocell.com

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>