RUBIS

RUBIS

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
RUBIS is a publicly quoted company engaged in the wholesale of petroleum products. The company was formed through the merger/take-over of Penhoet and RUBIS Investment & CIE at the beginning of 1992. RUBIS has its registered head office in Paris, France.
The company is an international operator specialized in the downstream petroleum sector. It is Europe’s third leading independent distributor of liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) and the number one independent company in France for storing industrial liquid products. Initially active in the distribution of butane and propane gas (LPG) and the bulk storage of liquid products, the company has stepped up its development sharply; becoming a key European player specialized in the downstream petroleum and chemicals sectors. The company’s businesses include the logistics and bulk storage of liquid products (petroleum products, chemicals and foodstuffs) for third parties, and the distribution of petroleum products with a specialization in LPG.
At the beginning of 2006, RUBIS is structured around its two wholly-owned operational divisions: RUBIS TERMINAL and RUBIS ENERGIE. RUBIS TERMINAL is the leading French operator in the bulk storage of liquid industrial products, petroleum, chemicals, fertilizers and foodstuffs for third parties. It leases its storage capacities (1.8 million cubic meters) to industrial and distribution companies requiring reception and dispatch facilities for its products. RUBIS TERMINAL has developed rapidly in a market context of a shortage of capacity, due to environmental regulation, the disappearance of smaller operators, and the continuing restructuring operations of the big oil and chemical groups. For RUBIS ENERGIE, the Vitogaz brand rapidly increased its presence in Africa (Morocco, Madagascar and Senegal), and at the end of 2005, it acquired Shell’s business in the French Antilles and French Guiana.
Through its subsidiaries, RUBIS is also active in Mauritius, The Netherlands, Morocco, Italy, Madagascar, Senegal, and Comoros.
Business Summary
The Company is one of Europe’s independent distributors of liquefied petroleum gas (LPG). Sales are distributed by activity as follows:
- distribution of LPG and oil products :o f propane and butane gases and of LPG fuel through a service stations network locate in France, notably under the “Vitogaz” name. Internationally, The Group is present in Morocco, Madagascar, the Comoros, Senegal, West Indies, Guiana, Bermuda, Spain, Germany, Switzerland, Czech Republic, and Bulgaria;
- storage of industrial liquid products: of petroleum, chemical, food processing, and fertilizer products intended for refiners, hypermarkets, and the chemical industry. The Company also provides additive (products added to fuels to improve performance), mixing, and storing services.
Sales are distributed geographically as follows: France, Caribbean, and Africa.
Description and history
The Company is one of Europe’s independent distributors of liquefied petroleum gas (LPG). Sales are distributed by activity as follows:
- distribution of LPG and oil products :o f propane and butane gases and of LPG fuel through a service stations network locate in France, notably under the “Vitogaz” name. Internationally, The Group is present in Morocco, Madagascar, the Comoros, Senegal, West Indies, Guiana, Bermuda, Spain, Germany, Switzerland, Czech Republic, and Bulgaria;
- storage of industrial liquid products: of petroleum, chemical, food processing, and fertilizer products intended for refiners, hypermarkets, and the chemical industry. The Company also provides additive (products added to fuels to improve performance), mixing, and storing services.
Sales are distributed geographically as follows: France, Caribbean, and Africa.
The Company was founded on July 21, 1900.
The Company was listed on Euronext on January 12, 1995.

Formed through the merger/take-over of Penhoet and RUBIS Investment & CIE

Description in French
La Sociйtй figure parmi les distributeurs indйpendants europйens de gaz de pйtrole liquйfiйs (GPL). Le CA par activitй se rйpartit essentiellement comme suit :
- distribution de GPL et de produits pйtroliers: distribution de gaz propane et butane et de GPL-carburant au travers d’un rйseau de stations-service implantйes en France, notamment sous l’enseigne Vitogaz. A l’international, Le Groupe est prйsent au Maroc, а Madagascar, aux Comores, au Sйnйgal, aux Antilles, en Guyane, aux Bermudes, en Espagne, en Allemagne, en Suisse, en Rйpublique Tchиque et en Bulgarie ;
- stockage de produits liquides : stockage de produits pйtroliers, chimiques, agroalimentaires et d’engrais pour le compte des raffineurs, des hypermarchйs et de l’industrie de la chimie. Le Groupe propose parallиlement des prestations d’additivation (ajout aux carburants de produits amйliorant leurs performances), de mйlange et d’enfыtage.
La rйpartition gйographique du CA est la suivante : France , Caraпbes et Afrique.
La Sociйtй a йtй crйe le 21 juillet 1900.
La Sociйtй est introduite en EURONEXT PARIS le 12 Janvier 1995.
Business Line
Engaged in the wholesale of petroleum products
Subsidiary
COFIDEVIC
Advisor
SCP MONNOT & GUIBOURT
IPO date
1/12/1995
US SIC Code
5172
Company Address
105, Avenue Raymond Poincarй

City province or state postal code
75116, PARIS
Phone: +33 1 44 17 95 95
Fax: +33 1 45 01 72 49
Country address: FRANCE
Website url: www.rubis.fr

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>