SAIGON THUONG TIN COMMERCIAL JOINT-STOCK BANK- SACOMBANK – NGAN HANG SAIGON THUONG TIN

SAIGON THUONG TIN COMMERCIAL JOINT-STOCK BANK- SACOMBANK – NGAN HANG SAIGON THUONG TIN

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Saigon Thuong Tin Commercial Joint-Stock Bank- Sacombank, also known as Ngan Hang Saigon Thuong Tin, is a privately held company which operates as a national commercial bank that provides personal and corporate banking services to its customers. The bank was established in December of 1991. Its registered head office is located in Hochiminh City, Vietnam.
Sacombank is one of the leading joint stock commercial banks in Vietnam. The bank has approximately 211 transaction points that covers 44 provinces and cities in Vietnam. It also has 9,700 agencies of 250 banks in 91 countries and territories in the world, and more than 30,000 shareholders.
Sacombank operates as one of the subsidiary companies of International Finance Corporation, a privately held company which operates as a multi-lateral governmental bank.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
Sacombank Securities Company (Sacombank – SBS) is a wholly owned subsidiary of Sacombank Group. It was established in September 2006. The company was equitized under the Decision No. 945/QD-UBCK date on December, 29th, 2010.

The company’ stock was listed on Ho Chi Minh Stock Exchange (HOSE), under the symbol ‘SBS’. The first day of listing on July, 5th, 2010.

The main business are:

Securities brokerage

Self-trading

Underwriting securities

Securities Investment Consulting

Depository

Financial consulting business.

Business Line
Operates as a national commercial bank that provides personal and corporate banking services to its customers
Subsidiary
CONG TY CO PHAN DUONG BIEN HOA – BHS
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS (VIETNAM) LIMITED
IPO date
6/2/2006
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Nguyen Chi Thanh St., 596-600

City province or state postal code
HO CHI MINH CITY
Phone: 84 (8) 857 91 56
Fax: 84 (8) 855 16 22
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.sacombank.com

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>