SAN ENGINEERING & LOCOMOTIVE CO. LTD

SAN ENGINEERING & LOCOMOTIVE CO. LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
San Engineering & Locomotive Company Limited is an Indian-based enterprise that focuses in the design and manufacture of locomotives and rail vehicles. The company was founded in 1969 as a public limited venture. Its corporate headquarters is based in Bangalore, India. In addition, the company is listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange.
San Engineering’s product lines include diesel electric/hydraulic locomotives, self propelled rail vehicles, rail cranes, and power packs for Diesel-Hydraulic Multiple Unit (DHMU) or Diesel-Electric Multiple Unit (DEMU). The company also offers spiral bevel or helical gear boxes, planetary gear boxes, precision gears, heavy duty cardan shafts, refurbishment, and gear boxes. In addition, it offers consultancy services, such as selection and sizing of locomotives, refurbishment of locomotives or rolling stock, project management or system engineering, locomotive or rolling stock maintenance, and engineering solutions for gear boxes.
San Engineering serves various industries, including railways, thermal, cement, petrochemical, fertilizer, steel, ports, and mining industries. Further, the company has branch offices throughout India such as Delhi, Kolkatta, and Mumbai.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in engineering.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in engineering. The Company is mainly engaged in the manufacture of locomotives, spares for locomotives and gear and gear boxes. The Company was incorporated in the year 1970.Mr. Subhash S Thakkar is the Chrairman while Mr. Milind S Thakkar is the Managing Director of the Company. The Company has plants in Bangalore and Mysore and the Registered office is at Bangalore. In 1993-94, the total income was Rs 1415.85 lakhs and profit was Rs 13.50 lakhs. A dividend of 18% was recommended for the year.cummulative preference shares of Rs. 100/- each.

The Company was delisted from Bombay stock exchange on 6 June 2006.

Founded as a public limited venture

Business Line
Focuses in the design and manufacture of locomotives and rail vehicles
Subsidiary

Advisor
N.R. RAJAGOPALAN & CO.,
IPO date

US SIC Code
8711
Company Address
Post Box No 4802
560 048, Whitefield Road
City province or state postal code
560 048, BANGALORE
Phone: +91 +91-80-28452271-6
Fax: +91 +91-80-28453195
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.san-engineering.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>