SANKYU INC

SANKYU INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Sankyu Inc. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the provision of logistics and plant engineering and maintenance outsourcing services. The company’s services include design and fabrication of equipment, transport and installation, test run, operation, maintenance, as well as the logistics of raw materials and finished products. The company was established in October 1918. It is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.
Sankyu offers logistics services, including consulting, international logistics, on-site logistics, ocean carriage, port terminal operation, warehousing, domestic logistics, international transport of plant machinery, and third-party logistics. The company’s plant engineering/installation services include feasible study, planning/designing, procurement/transport, fabrication/processing, installation, quality assurance, and third-party maintenance. In addition, the company offers civil engineering, information services, and stuff services.
Sankyu is also active in Hong Kong, Indonesia, Singapore, the Philippines, Malaysia, Thailand, Vietnam, and the United States.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company that is principally involved in the logistics business. The Company has three business segments. The Logistics segment is engaged in the loading and unloading of marine vessels’ goods, the operation of container terminals, as well as the provision of packaging, storage and management of warehouses, and transportation services, among others. The Machinery Works segment specializes in the construction, installation, pipe working and maintenance of general industrial machinery and environmental equipment, the transportation of large and heavy goods, the design, assembly and construction of bridges, as well as the construction of factory facilities. The Others segment is involved in the provision of services related to information systems, manpower-dispatching, insurance agency, welfare and civil engineering, the construction of plants, as well as the leasing, maintenance and management of machinery.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company that is principally involved in the logistics filed. The Company has three business segments. The Logistics segment is engaged in the loading and unloading of marine vessels’ goods, the storage and management of warehouses, as well as the provision of transportation services, among others. The Machinery Works segment specializes in the design, assembly, construction, transportation and maintenance of general industrial machinery and bridges, as well as the construction of factory facilities. The Others segment is involved in the provision of services related to information systems, staffing, insurance, welfare programs and civil engineering, the construction of plants, as well as the leasing, maintenance and management of machinery. The Company was established on November 27, 1917. Its shares were listed on the second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in March 1962 and listed on Fukuoka Stock Exchange in May 1962. Then, its shares were transferred to listed on the first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in August 1966.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of logistics and plant engineering and maintenance outsourcing services
Subsidiary
CHUBU KAIUN CO.,LTD.
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
3/1/1962
US SIC Code
4212
Company Address
6-5-23 KACHIDOKI
CHUO-KU
City province or state postal code
104-0054, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 3536 3939
Fax: +81 03 3536 3864
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.sankyu.co.jp

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>