SECURITAS AB

SECURITAS AB

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Securitas AB is a Swedish-based security solutions company that offers security solutions primarily in Europe and North America. It operates in three divisions: Security Services North America, Security Services Europe, and Loomis. The Security Services North America division offers mobile patrols, specialized guarding, receptionist services, console operations, alarm response, event security, and security consulting services. The division also provides security consulting and investigative services, such as fraud investigations, due diligence, computer forensics, and intellectual property and brand protection services The Security Services Europe division provides mobile security services, such as beat patrol, call-out services, and city patrol to key-holding services; and alert services, including independent alarm, security, and safety monitoring services for homes and businesses. The division also provides security screening of hand and holds baggage to cargo security, document profiling, and aircraft guarding and search for airports, authorities, and airlines. The Loomis division offers cash distribution, cash processing, and cash recovery solutions to the financial sector. Securitas was founded in 1934. It originated from the “Pinkertons” organization that was established in 1850. The company is headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden.
Securitas is the largest provider of security services in the world. The company has more than 230,000 employees in more than 2,000 local branches situated in more than 30 countries worldwide, including the United States, Canada, Mexico, and Argentina. Its service lines include uniformed security officers, consulting and investigations, systems integration and cash-in-transit. It serves various industries and sectors, including manufacturing, banking and finance, education, high-tech, entertainment, healthcare, residential areas, utilities and power, and retail. The company also serves the pharmaceutical, electronics, and consumer goods sectors. It aims to stay in the forefront of developments in the security industry and continue focusing on security by fostering an organization that continually evolves by bringing greater knowledge to bear in the development of specialized and added-value services for increasingly segmented markets and customer groups.
Business Summary
Securitas AB offers customized security solutions in the business areas of Security Services, Security Systems, Direct and Cash Handling Services.
Description and history
Securitas AB is involves in activities of providing security services for all types of companies and industries. The Group operates through three business areas: Security Services, Security systems, and Cash handling. Guard Services include specialized stationary and patrol services, receptionist services, time sharing services and combined solutions. Security Systems supplies custom-designed technical systems to customers with high security demands. The concept includes high security for banks, integrated alarm systems for large customers and alarm-to-response concepts for chain customers. Direct manufactures standardized alarm systems are designed for homes and small businesses. Cash Handling Services are designed for customers in the banking and retail segments and cover the entire monetary flow, from transports to ATM services and cash processing.

History
Securitas provides security solutions comprising guarding services, alarm systems and cash handling services. The Group has more than 200,000 employees. The company?s operations are organized in five specialized divisions: Security Services USA and Security Services Europe for guarding solutions, Security Systems for large alarm concepts, Direct for professional and consumer alarm concepts and Cash Handling Services for cash processing, transport and ATM services. Securitas operates primarily in the U.S. and European markets, which is 75% of the world security market. The company is also established in Canada, Mexico, and Argentina. In total, Securitas has operations in over 20 countries.

Securitas was founded in 1934 in Helsingborg, Sweden. Pinkerton and Burns International (originally the William J. Burns Detective Agency), both part of Securitas now, were founded in Chicago, U.S., in 1850 and 1909, respectively.

Securitas has been listed on the Stockholm Stock Exchange’s A-List since 1991 and included in the OMXS30 Index – comprised of the 30 most-traded stocks on the Exchange – since January 2000.

Originated frorm the “Pinkertons” organization

Business Line
Offers security solutions
Subsidiary
AB JOURMONTЦR
Advisor
OHRLINGS PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS AB
IPO date
1/1/1991
US SIC Code
7381
Company Address
P.O. Box 12307
Lindhagensplan 70
City province or state postal code
102 28, STOCKHOLM
Phone: +46 10 470 30 00
Fax: +46 10 470 31 21
Country address: SWEDEN
Website url: www.securitasgroup.com

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>