SHAHJALAL ISLAMI BANK LTD

SHAHJALAL ISLAMI BANK LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Shahjalal Islami Bank Ltd (SIBL) is an Islamic Sharia bank engaged in the provision of banking services. The company was incorporated in 2001 and conducts its business from its registered office located in Dhaka, Bangladesh.
SIBL has approximately 26 branches offices. It primarily offers a wide range of banking services include depository banking services, online banking services and Islamic banking services. It is actively involved in financial credit intermediation by performing activities such as lending of funds to various sectors, trade financing and other miscellaneous financial investment. It also offers IT-based banking products and services such as credit cards, ATM (Automated Teller Machine) services, POS services, online banking.
Business Summary
Islamic Bank
Description and history
The Bank is engaged in commercial&financial bank services&incorporated in 1 april 2001&started its operation on 10 may 2001&quoted in dhaka stock exchange with authorized 1871.65 million ordinary shares at par value 100 tk.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of banking services
Subsidiary

Advisor
SYFUL SHAMSUL ALAM & CO.
IPO date
1/1/2007
US SIC Code
6029
Company Address
10, Dilkusha C/A
Jiban Bima Bhaban (5th floor)
City province or state postal code
1000, DHAKA
Phone: 880 (2) 957 08 12
Fax: 880 (2) 955 35 62
Country address: BANGLADESH
Website url: www.shahjalalbank.com.bd

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>