SKYSTAR BIO-PHARMACEUTICAL COMPANY

SKYSTAR BIO-PHARMACEUTICAL COMPANY

Previous company name
CYBER GROUP NETWORK CORPORATION (THE)
Name change date
2/15/2006
Company Overview
Skystar Bio-Pharmaceutical Company (Skystar) is an American-based private company engaged in the manufacture and distribution of vaccines and medicines for poultry and domestic pets. The company was incorporated on September 1998, and it has its registered business office in Nevada in the United States. Skystar’s main operations are located in the Republic of China, particularly in San Qiao, Xi’an City, Shanxi, and Province.
Skystar has more than 70 products in its product line and has more than 50 products in development. The products in development include a H5N1 Avian Influenza Vaccine for Animals (Inactivated). In addition, Skystar is designing a H5N1 Avian Influenza Herbal Treatment.
Skystar has more than 400 independent sales distribution agents and 70 major direct customers. The company is actively promoting its products to create product branding and awareness. Skystar is constantly recruiting new sales distribution agents and customers through advertisements and articles in national as well as specialized and provincial newspapers, magazines, and other media. Further, Skystar also participates in and sponsors national meetings, seminars, symposiums and exhibitions.
Business Summary
Skystar Bio-Pharmaceutical Company (Skystar) is a holding company. Through its subsidiary, Xian Tianxing Bio-Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. (Xian Tianxing), it researches, develops, manufactures and distributes veterinary health care and medical care products in the People’s Republic of China (PRC). Its business divisions include a bio-pharmaceutical products division, a veterinary drugs division, fodder and feed additive division, and a microorganism preparation division. Skystar has four product lines: bio-pharmaceutical veterinary vaccine line includes over 10 products; veterinary medicine line for poultry and livestock includes over 159 products; feed additives line includes over 10 products, and micro-organism products line includes over 16 products.
Description and history
Skystar Bio-Pharmaceutical Company (Skystar), incorporated on September 24, 1998, is a holding company. Through its subsidiary, Xian Tianxing Bio-Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. (Xian Tianxing), it researches, develops, manufactures and distributes veterinary health care and medical care products in the People’s Republic of China (PRC). Its business divisions include a bio-pharmaceutical products division, a veterinary drugs division, fodder and feed additive division, and a microorganism preparation division. Skystar has four product lines: bio-pharmaceutical veterinary vaccine line includes over 10 products; veterinary medicine line for poultry and livestock includes over 159 products; feed additives line includes over 10 products, and micro-organism products line includes over 16 products.

The Company’s operations are carried out by Xian Tianxing, which the Company controls through contractual arrangements between Xian Tianxing and Sida Biotechnology (Xian) Co., Ltd. (Sida), the wholly owned subsidiary of Fortunate Time International Limited, the wholly-owned subsidiary of Skystar Bio-Pharmaceutical (Cayman) Holdings Co., Ltd. (Skystar Cayman), which became its wholly owned subsidiary.

As of December 31, 2009, Skystar had over 1,983 customers in 29 provinces in China, including 1,465 distributors and 518direct customers. Its subsidiaries include Skystar Bio-Pharmaceutical Inc., Skystar Bio-Pharmaceutical (Cayman) Holdings Co., Ltd. and Fortunate Time International Ltd.

The Company competes with Jielin Bio-Tech Production Co., Ltd., Qilu Animal Health Production Co., Ltd., and Zhongmu Industrial Joint Stock Co., Ltd.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and distribution of vaccines and medicines for poultry and domestic pets
Subsidiary

Advisor
FRAZER FROST LLP
IPO date

US SIC Code
8731
Company Address

City province or state postal code
NV
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.skystarbio-pharmaceutical.com

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>