SOCIEDAD DE FABRICACION DE AUTOMOTORES S.A. SOFASA

SOCIEDAD DE FABRICACION DE AUTOMOTORES S.A. SOFASA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Sociedad de Fabricacion de Automotores S.A. (SOFASA) is a private company engaged in the fabrication and sale of motor vehicles principally in Colombia. The company was founded in 1969 when the National Government of Colombia selected Regie National DES Usines Renault of France for the conformation of an automobile assembly company. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Bogota, Colombia.
SOFASA manufactures Renault-branded passenger motor vehicles, Toyota-branded utilitarian vehicles and Daihatsu Delta. The company also offers a portfolio of services that complements with the concerned products. The company has two production sites located in Chia, Bogota and in Envigado, Medellin.
SOFASA has produced and commercialized more than 670,000 Renault and Toyota-branded vehicles since its foundation. The company aims to assemble and commercialize Renault and Toyota vehicles in the Latin American markets and the Caribbean through distributors and concessionaires in order to generate wealth and well-being in Colombia.
Business Summary

Description and history
Intro: SOFASA, established on July 2, 1969 with Renault and IFI as principal shareholders (49% each), opened an assembly plant for Renault vehicles in Medellin in 1970. In 1990, Toyota and Mitsui, a Japanese general trading company, acquired a stake in SOFASA, which then became SOFASA S.A. in 1994.
SOFASA S.A. covers both industrial and commercial operations thanks to its plant in Medellin ? with a production capacity of 44,000 vehicles per year and a workforce of 850 employees ? and a solid network of 31 dealerships.
In December, 2002 Valores Bavaria, which holds a 51.3% stake in SOFASA S.A. alongside Renault (23.7%), Toyota (17.5%) and Mitsui (7.5%), has indicated its intention to pull out of the car industry to refocus on its core-business activities. Renault, Toyota and Mitsui have agreed to negotiate the final terms of the purchase of the equity held by Valores Bavaria in SOFASA S.A. to become the sole shareholders of SOFASA S.A., with equity stakes of 60%, 28% and 12%, respectively.
SOFASA S.A. has produced almost 500,000 Renault and Toyota vehicles in Colombia since it was founded.

Founded when the National Government of Colombia selected Regie National DES Usines Renault of France for the conformation of an automobile assembly company

Description in Spanish
SOCIEDAD DE FABRICACION DE AUTOMOTORES S.A. SOFASA Es una planta ensambladora de automoviles Renault. Fabricacion de vehiculos y autopartes, asi como a la comerzializacion de los mismos.
Business Line
Engaged in the fabrication and sale of motor vehicles
Subsidiary

Advisor

IPO date

US SIC Code
3711
Company Address
Piso 8
7-82, Calle 72
City province or state postal code
BOGOTA
Phone: +57 1 676 0108
Fax: +57 1 676 3620
Country address: COLOMBIA
Website url: www.sofasa.com.co

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>