SOTOGRANDE S.A.

SOTOGRANDE S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Sotogrande S.A. is a Spanish company engaged in real state, tourism in general and the management and operation of a luxury residential area which includes golf and polo fields, harbor, tennis courts, squash courts and facilities for water sports. The company is also involved in the tourism service industry through hotels and self catering apartments. Its signature project is the Sotogrande resort, set in 2,000 hectares of Andalusian countryside. The company was incorporated in September 1962 and has its registered office address located in San Roque, Spain.
The resort estate is comprised of Sotogrande Marina, where the Ribera del Obispo and Ribera del Gurami apartment complexes are located; NH Almenara, La Reserva and Golf Academy golf courses; NH Almenara Hotel, offering 150 rooms; Santa Marina Polo Club; the Cucurucho Beach Club for residents and Sotogrande Sports Port. In October 2004, the Company unveiled a completely renovated and remodeled Hotel Sotogrande with 106 rooms that, along with NH Almenara, NH Alanda and NH Marbella, is one of four hotels in use by the company. The company is active in Italy through its overseas operating subsidiary.
Business Summary
The Company is a Spain-based company primarily engaged in the real estate sector. It specializes in the construction of residential buildings, as well as in the development, promotion, exploitation and sale of rural and urban properties. In addition, the Company is involved in the operation of restaurants and hotels, and its activities also include the construction, management and maintenance of golf fields.
Description and history
The Company is a Spain-based company primarily engaged in the real estate sector. It specializes in the construction of residential buildings, as well as in the development, promotion, exploitation and sale of rural and urban properties. In addition, the Company is involved in the operation of restaurants and hotels, and its activities also include the construction, management and maintenance of golf fields. The Company is a parent of Grupo Sotogrande, a group which comprises Club Deportivo Sotogrande SA, Donnafugata Resort SRL, Resco Sotogrande SL, Residencial Marlin SL, Los Alcornoques de Sotogrande SL, Desarrollos Isla Blanca SL, Santa Barbara Golf SA and Capredo Investment GmbH. Through its subsidiaries and affiliates, the Company has operations established in Italy, Switzerland, the Dominican Republic and Mexico. The Company’s majority shareholder is NH Hoteles SA, with 96.71% of its interests.


Description in Spanish
Sotogrande S.A. La compania tiene como objeto la adquisicion, urbanizacion,construccion, promocion,comercializacion y explotacion de fincas rusticas y urbanas ademas de la adquisicion administracion y enajenacion de titulos derechos y valores mobiliarios
Business Line
Engaged in real state, tourism in general and the management and operation of a luxury residential area
Subsidiary
AYMERICH GOLF MANAGEMENT S.L.
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE S.A.
IPO date
7/16/1990
US SIC Code
6519
Company Address
EDIFICIO C
PUERTO DEPORTIVO
City province or state postal code
11310, SAN ROQUE
Phone: +34 956 615 390
Fax: +34 956 790 350
Country address: SPAIN
Website url: www.sotogrande.es

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>