SPAREBANK 1 SMN

SPAREBANK 1 SMN

Previous company name
Sparebanken Midt-Norge
Name change date

Company Overview
Sparebanken Midt-Norge, formerly known as SpareBank 1 Midt-Norge, is a Norway-based savings bank which was established in 1823. The bank is the ninth largest bank in the country serving private customers and public sectors, including the agricultural, and small and medium-sized businesses. It has 71 branches in 51 municipalities in Central Norway and is part of the bank alliance SpareBank 1, which is a Norwegian alliance and brand name for savings bank.
Sparebanken Midt-Norge has its head office in Trondheim, Norway. Its stock is publicly listed on the Oslo Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol MING.
Business Summary
Savings Bank
Description and history
The Bank is a Norway-based bank. The Company is engaged in the provision of financial products and services through 58 branches located in central Norway and 17 in-shop banks. Its principal customers are private households and commercial clients, which it serves through three main divisions: Retail, Business and Savings. The Retail division provides commercial banking products and services, including financing, savings, insurance and payment services. The Business division serves customers active within the agriculture, aquaculture, construction, real estate, retail trade and public sectors. The Savings division is active through a strategic alliance with First Securities, offering savings and capital market services. SpareBank 1 Midt-Norge is also operational through four specialty subsidiaries: SpareBank 1 Finans Midt-Norge AS, Midt-Norge Resgnskap AS, EiendomsMegler 1 AS and Allegro Finans ASA. SpareBank 1 Midt-Norge is one of six owners of SpareBank 1 Gruppen AS. The Company acquired VAR Gruppen ASA in 1999.

Change of name
Sparebanken Midt-Norge has received the Norway FSA approval to change its company name from Sparebanken Midt-Norge to SpareBank 1 SMN with effective from 25 April 2008. The alteration is duly registered in the The Bronnoysund Register of Business Enterprises.A Certificate of Registration is sent to the Oslo Stock Exchange

Formerly known as SpareBank 1 Midt-Norge

Business Line
Operates as a savings bank
Subsidiary
ALLEGRO FINANS ASA
Advisor
DELOITTE
IPO date

US SIC Code
6035
Company Address
Sondregate, 4

City province or state postal code
7467, TRONDHEIM
Phone: 47 (73) 58 51 11
Fax: 47 (73) 58 64 50
Country address: NORWAY
Website url: www.smn.no

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>