SRI VISHNU CEMENT LTD

SRI VISHNU CEMENT LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Sri Vishnu Cement Ltd. is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the manufacture and distribution of ordinary portland cement. The company was incorporated in November of 1983. Its registered business office is located in Hyderabad, India.
Sri Vishnu Cement Ltd. operates as one of the subsidiary companies of Italcementi S.p.A., one of the largest producers and distributors of cement in Europe and one of the leading producers and distributors of cement in the world. Italcementi S.p.A has operations in the United States, Canada, Italy, France, the Netherlands, Greece, Luxembourg, Morocco, Spain, Belgium, Thailand, and India.
Business Summary
the company main activity is in cement.
Description and history
The Company was Incorporated on 19th November1983The Company was promoted by K.S.N. Raju in association with Andhra Pradesh Industrial Development Corporation (APIDC) and is a part of the Raasi Group of Companies.The Company was promoted by K.S.N. Raju in association with Andhra Pradesh Industrial Development Corporation (APIDC) and is a part of the Raasi Group of Companies., in Andhra Pradesh. The Company`s object is to manufacture of portland cement1,100 No. of equity shares subscribed for by the signatories to the Memorandum of Association. 183,48,000 No. of equity shares issued at par out of which the following shares were reserved and allotted: .

The Company was delisted because of Takeover Regulations – 21(3A) on 30 May 2005.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and distribution of ordinary portland cement
Subsidiary

Advisor
A.F. FERGUSON & CO
IPO date

US SIC Code
3241
Company Address
Post Box No. 1535
461, Street No.10, Suryanagar, Somajiguda
City province or state postal code
500082, HYDERABAD
Phone: +91 40 3411821
Fax: +91 40 3412099
Country address: INDIA
Website url:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>