SURAPON FOODS PCL

SURAPON FOODS PCL

Previous company name
SURAPON SEAFOODS PLC
Name change date
1/29/1996
Company Overview
Surapon Foods PLC is a Thai company engaged in the production and wholesale distribution of frozen food. The company is formerly known as Surapon Seafoods PLC. It is registered as a publicly quoted company, with shares listed on Bangkok Stock Exchange. The company was established and incorporated in 1977. The main business office of the company is located in Samutprakarn, Thailand.
The company offers a wide range of products such as processed foods, sushi topping, frozen seafood and dim sum products.
Surapon Foods PLC is considered one of the largest manufacturers and exporters of seafood in Thailand, with a total production capacity of 9,000 tons per annum.
Surapon Foods PLC is a global company with operations in Japan, Korea, Taiwan, Hong Kong, Singapore, Australia, the United States, Canada, European Union, and Switzerland. Its production plants are situated in Samutprakan and Prachinburi provinces in Thailand.
Some of its listed subsidiaries are Punpin Seafoods Company Limited, Surapon Aquaculture Company Limited, Chantaburi Marine Farm Company Limited, Surat Seafood Company Limited and Surapon Nichirei Foods Company Limited.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company and its subsidiaries (“The Group”) are engaged in the manufacturing of frozen foods, finished and semi-finished frozen foods.
Description and history
1977 Founded The Companyon 13 December 1977 and official grand opening on 16 January 1978 with registration common stock amount 3 Millions Baht.We have first operation by rental processing plant and cold storage at Phranakorn Cold Storage in Yannawa.

1979 -First increment of capital to 9 Millions Baht on March 1979
-Second increment of capital to 20 Millions Baht on July 1979
-Get the BOI privilege on September 1979
1981 Moved to our own factory , Theparak factory located in 16 rai of land in Samutprakarn province.
1982 Established SURAT SEAFOODS CO.,LTD. (SS) at Suratthanee, a frozen seafoods manufacturer and exporter.
1988 -Invested in SURAPON NICHIREI FOODS CO.,LTD. (SUNIF) at Theparak Rd. Samutprakarn province, a processed foods manufacturer and exporter, a joint venture with Nichirei Corporation.
-Established SURAPON AQUACULTURE CO.,LTD. (SAC) in Chantaburi province , a black tiger prawn farm with 34 ponds.

1989 -Listed in the Securities Exchange of Thailand, the first listed seafoods processing company.
-Third increment of capital to 60 Millions Baht in March 1989.
-Expanded a cold storage and office building at Theparak factory.

1990 -Forth increment of capital to 90 Millions Baht in March 1990
Established CHANTABURI MARINE FARM CO.,LTD. (CHAMF) in Chantaburi province , a black tiger prawn farm with 39 ponds.
-Invested in B J C MARINE RESOURCES DEVEPOLMENT CO.,LTD. (BMRD) in Chantaburi province , a black tiger prawn farm with 21 ponds.
1991 Established SURAPON SEAFOODS (U.S.A.) INC. at California , U.S.A. and BLUE PATAYA FOOD SALES (BP) , a seafood importer 1993 Invested in LANNA AGRO INDUSTRY CO.,LTD. in Chaeng Mai province, a frozen fruits and vegetables manufacturer and exporter.1994 Invested in PURE REFINED OIL CO.,LTD. in Kabinburi , a refined palm oil manufacturer.
1995 Built a new plant in Kabinburi Prachinburi province on 30 rai of land with production capacity of 10,000 tons/year.
1996 -Changing a company name from SURAPON SEAFOODS PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED to SURAPON FOODS PCL
-Changing stock par value from 5 Baht to 10 Baht on January
1997 Invested in THAI-YASUDA INSURANCE CO.,LTD. , a non life insurance company , a joint venture with Yasuda group and SAHA group.Now changing name to SOMPO JAPAN INSURANCE (THAILAND) CO.,LTD.
1998 -Teparak Plant and Kabinburi Plant have been certified ISO9002 from BVQI
-Get reward “Prime Minister Award” in term of Outstanding Exporter
1999 -1999 -Surat Seafood Co.Ltd. has been certified ISO9002
-Stop operation of 3 farms (Surapon Aquaculture , Chantaburi Marine Farm and BJC Marine Resources
-Sold Lanna Agro Industry’s stock back to major shareholder.

2000 Liquidation of USA operation (Surapon Seafoods (USA) Inc. and Blue Pataya Food Sale)
2001 Changing stock par value from 10 Baht to 1 Baht on September 2001.
2003 Fifth increment of capital to 270 Millions Baht for serving the plan of common stock dividend

Formerly known as Surapon Seafoods PLC

Business Line
Engaged in the production and wholesale distribution of frozen food
Subsidiary
BJC MARINE RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LIMITED
Advisor
KPMG PHOOMCHAI AUDIT LTD.
IPO date
9/29/1989
US SIC Code
2092
Company Address
247 MOO 1 THEPARAK ROAD
SAMRONGNUA
City province or state postal code
10270, SAMUTPRAKARN
Phone: +66 2 385 3038
Fax: +66 2 385 3176
Country address: THAILAND
Website url: www.surapon.com

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>