SURYA DUMAI INDUSTRI TBK

SURYA DUMAI INDUSTRI TBK

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Surya Dumai Industri Tbk is a publicly quoted company engaged in the production of woods and timbers. The company was incorporated in January of 1979 and has its registered head office located in Pekanbaru, Indonesia. It is listed on the Jakarta Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol SUDI.
Surya Dumai Industri provides a wide range of products that includes plywood, block boards, particle boards, secondary processed wood panels, and other wood-based products. The company offers its products to both domestic and international markets.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in plywood industry, veneer, sawn timber and trading of its products and materials.
Description and history
The Company was established on January 13, 1979. The Company started its commercial production in 1981. The Company’s activities mainly comprise of Forest Concession, Logging, Oil Palm plantation, Rubber, and Cocoa and sago palm Plantations and outbound/inbound transportation of its products. Presently, the Company is engaged in plywood industry, veneer, sawn timber and trading of its products and materials.
On February 5, 2008, the Company was delisted from Jakarta Stock Exchange.

Business Line
Engaged in the production of woods and timbers
Subsidiary
SURYA DUMAI INDUSTRI FINANCE COMPANY B.V.
Advisor
ALBERT SILALAHI & REKAN
IPO date
7/24/1996
US SIC Code
2435
Company Address
Gedung Surya Dumai Group
395, Jl. Jend. Sudirman
City province or state postal code
PEKANBARU
Phone: +62 761 32 888
Fax: +62 761 39 002
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: www.sdg.co.id

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>