SUU JSC

SUU JSC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a publicly quoted firm engaged in the manufacture of wines, brandies and brandy spirits in Mongolia. It was incorporated in the year 1958 and conducts its business from its registered head office located in Ulaanbaatar. The company is trading on the Mongolian Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol SUU.
Business Summary
The company established on 1958. The factory was privatized in 1992 and started functioning as MILK JSC. factory has the following three main production units of milk, curd and sour cream and ice cream processing. They receive milk supply from and cooperate with more than 2500 contracted herders and farmers from 20 different direction.
Description and history
The company established on 1958. The factory was privatized in 1992 and started functioning as MILK JSC.Therefore, company is one of the very first national factories in country with over 50years of history and the leading producer in the market of milk and dairy products in Mongolia. factory has the following three main production units of milk, curd and sour cream and ice cream processing. they have more than 200 employees working in the testing laboratory, marketing department, financial department, technical department, and milk supply unit in addition to the above mentioned three units. They receive milk supply from and cooperate with more than 2500 contracted herders and farmers from 20 different direction.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of wines, brandies and brandy spirits in Mongolia
Subsidiary

Advisor

IPO date
8/31/1992
US SIC Code
2026
Company Address
17 Khoroo
37, Labor Street, Songinokhairkhan District
City province or state postal code
ULAANBAATAR
Phone: +976 11633905
Fax: +976 11631901
Country address: MONGOLIA
Website url: www.mongolmilk.mn

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>