TANZANIA BREWERIES LTD.

TANZANIA BREWERIES LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Tanzania Breweries Ltd. (TBL), incorporated in 1994, is a Tanzanian-based, publicly traded company engaged in the production, marketing and distribution of malt beer and alcoholic beverages in Tanzania. Its shares are traded on the Dar es Salaam Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol < TBL>. The company’s corporate office is located in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania.
TBL’s brands are Safari, Kilimanjaro Premium Lager, Castle Lager, Tusker, Balimi, Ndovu Special Malt, Castle Milk Stout, Eagle, Redds Premium, and Konyagi Ice. The company has approximately 60% interest in Tanzania Distilleries Ltd., a spirituous liquor company.
TBL is majority owned by SABMiller PLC, one of the world’s leading brewers with brewing interests or major distribution agreements in more than 60 countries spread across six continents.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the production, distribution and sale of malt beer and alcoholic fruit beverages in Tanzania. It operates breweries in Dar es Salaam, Arusha, Mbeya and Mwanza and thirteen depots throughout the country. It also produces malt at its malting plant in Moshi. The Company operates in two main segments: clear beer and wines and spirits. The brands offered by the Company include Safari Lager, Kilimanjaro Premium Lager and Konyagi. Its subsidiaries include Tanzania Distilleries Limited, Mountainside Farms Limited and Kibo Breweries Limited. SABMiller Africa BV is the principal shareholder of the Company.
The Company also produces and distributes Castle Lager, Castle Milk Stout, Castle lite and Redds Premium Cold under licence from SABMiller PLC.
Description and history
The Company is manufactures, sells and distributes clear beer, alcoholic beverages and non-alcoholic beverages within Tanzania. TBL has the controlling interests in Tanzania Distilleries Ltd. and Darbrew Ltd. TBL also has an interst in an associated company, Mountainside Farms Limited.
It also produces malt at its malting plant in Moshi. The Company operates in two main segments: clear beer and wines and spirits. The brands offered by the Company include Safari Lager, Kilimanjaro Premium Lager and Konyagi. Its subsidiaries include Tanzania Distilleries Limited, Mountainside Farms Limited and Kibo Breweries Limited. SABMiller Africa BV is the principal shareholder of the Company.
The Company also produces and distributes Castle Lager, Castle Milk Stout, Castle lite and Redds Premium Cold under licence from SABMiller PLC.
The Company is the manufacturer and distributor of the most prominent local spirits in Tanzania as well as some imported wines and spirits. Darbrew Ltd. situated in Dar Es Salaam, produces, sells and distributed traditional beer in the region.

The Company most popular clear beer brands include Safari, Lager, Kilimanjaro Premium Lager, Castle Lager, Pilsner Ice and Tusker Lager. Other prominent brands associated with the TBL group are Konyagi Gin, Amarula Cream, Kibuku, Mwamba, Redds Premium Cold and Konyagi Ice.
The Company was incorporated in 1960, and listed on Dar Es Salamm Stock Exchange on September 9, 1998.

Business Line
Engaged in the production, marketing and distribution of malt beer and alcoholic beverages in Tanzania
Subsidiary
TANZANIA DISTILLERS LIMITED
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
9/9/1998
US SIC Code
2082
Company Address
PO Box 9013
Uhuru St
City province or state postal code
DAR ES SALAAM
Phone: +255 22 225 511
Fax: +255 22 246 351
Country address: TANZANIA UNITED REPUBLIC OF
Website url:

One thought on “TANZANIA BREWERIES LTD.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>