TL LOGICOM CO., LTD.

TL LOGICOM CO., LTD.

Previous company name
TOKYU LOGISTIC CO., LTD.
Name change date
1/1/2006
Company Overview
TL Logicom Co. Ltd. is a Japanese-based company mainly engaged in the provision of truck transportation services. In addition, it is also involved in providing warehouse, and real estate services. TL Logicom, incorporated in 1940, was formerly known as Tokyu Logistic Co., Ltd. The company has its registered office in Tokyo, Japan.
Tl Logicom’s operations are carried out in three segments: truck transportation, warehouse segment, and real estate. The truck transportation segment is engaged in the distribution center business such as the transportation of beer, cosmetics and other products for supermarkets, department stores, mass merchandise outlets and convenience stores. This segment is also engaged in overseas sea freight businesses, as well as the customs and harbor transportation businesses. Further, this segment also transports and manages steel products. In addition, this segment also collects industrial waste. The warehouse segment provides storage, loading and unloading services in warehouses located in the metropolitan area. Lastly, the real estate segment includes the leasing of the company-owned facilities mainly in metropolitan areas for office and residential use.
Business Summary
Tokyu Logistic Company Limited Formerly known as Sotestu Transportation Co Ltd. Tokyu Logistic Company Limited provides trucking services and delivers goods commissioned by department stores and mass-sale stores and delivering beer for beer brewers.
Description and history
Tokyu Logistic Company Limited Formerly known as Sotestu Transportation Co Ltd. Tokyu Logistic provides trucking services and delivers goods commissioned by department stores and mass-sale stores and delivering beer for beer brewers. The Group is also engaged in the warehousing, leasing of real estate and car services.
Belongs to Tokyu Corp. Strong in door-to-door parcel delivery service commissioned by dept stores and large-scale retail stores in Tokyo area. Also transports products for Kirin Brewery.Tokyu Logistic Co Ltd share was listed on the second section of the Tokyo Stock Exchange. Delisted on 29 April 2006 due to takeover by SBS Holdings Inc.

Formerly known as Tokyu Logistic Co., Ltd

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of truck transportation services
Subsidiary
VICTOR LOGISTICS INC.
Advisor
TOUYOU AUDIT CORPORATION
IPO date
3/17/1982
US SIC Code
4212
Company Address
13-5 MINAMI-OHI 1-CHOME
SHINAGAWA-KU
City province or state postal code
TOKYO 140-0013
Phone: +81 03-5762-2211
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.tl-logicom.co.jp

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>