TONG CONG TY CO PHAN DICH VU KY THUAT DAU KHI

TONG CONG TY CO PHAN DICH VU KY THUAT DAU KHI

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is engaged in providing solutions to the oil and gas industry. It was established in 1993 and has its registered office in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietman.
The company, through its 14 subsidiaries, has become a multi-sector corporation and a leader in providing oil and gas technical services in Vietnam and has established good reputation in Southeast Asia region. Among its services includes onshore and offshore engineering and construction services. It also provides services in engineering, procurement, installation and commissioning (EPIC), as well as total package solution and project management. The company is a member of the Vietnam National Oil and Gas Group (Petrovietnam), providing diversified technical services for the oil and gas industry inside and outside Vietnam. It is committed to become the leader in Vietnam and regions in terms of providing international standard services for oil & gas industry.
Business Summary
The Company has five business lines: Chartering, port operation, mechanics, trading, and others. It mainly charters specialized vessels for petroleum exploration and storage activities. The Company also offers port operation and offshore facilities management and maintenance services. For mechanics business, it manufactures, assembles, and installs fabricated structures of petroleum production and offshore station. The Company is involved in trading of petroleum and other petrochemicals, as well as logistics for oil refinery products. Other supporting services include engineering services, manning, merchandise of supplies and commodities, mineral water production, and related services.
Description and history
The Company is a member of the Vietnam National Oil and Gas Group (PetroVietnam). The Company provides diversified technical services for the oil and gas industry inside and outside Vietnam.
The Company has now more than 4,000 experienced and qualified employees. The Company’s total asset value of PTSC is now nearly 200m USD and the 2006 revenue is about 270m USD.
With 14 subsidiaries, the Company has become a multi-sector corporation and a leader in providing oil and gas technical services in Vietnam and has established good reputation in Southeast Asia region.
The Company has five business lines:
Chartering, port operation, mechanics, trading, and others.
The Company mainly charters specialized vessels for petroleum exploration and storage activities. The Company also offers port operation and offshore facilities management and maintenance services. For mechanics business, it manufactures, assembles, and installs fabricated structures of petroleum production and offshore station. The Company is involved in trading of petroleum and other petrochemicals, as well as logistics for oil refinery products. Other supporting services include engineering services, manning, merchandise of supplies and commodities, mineral water production, and related services.

Business Line
Engaged in providing solutions to the oil and gas industry
Subsidiary
NGHI SON PORT
Advisor
DELOITTE VIETNAM COMPANY LIMITED – BRANCH HO CHI MINH
IPO date
9/20/2007
US SIC Code
8990
Company Address
PetroVietnam Tower Building
1-5, Le Duan Street, District 1
City province or state postal code
HO CHI MINH CITY
Phone: +84 8 9102828
Fax: +84 8 9102929
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.ptsc.com.vn

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>