TOYOBO CO LTD

TOYOBO CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Toyobo Co., Ltd. is a quoted public company, through its subsidiaries, engaged in the production of fibers and textiles principally in Japan and other foreign countries. The company was founded in May 1882 as Osaka Boseki. Its registered headquarters is located in Osaka, Japan. The company is traded on the Tokyo Stock Exchange with stock code 3101.
Toyobo is organized into four business segments: Films and Functional Polymers, which offers packaging films, industrial films, functional materials and others; Industrial Materials, which provides functional fibers, high-performance fibers and non-woven fabrics; Life Science, which offers bioproducts, pharmaceuticals, medical equipment, and water treatment modules; and Textile segment, which provides apparel, fibers for clothes, acrylic fibers and others. Its principal brands include Dyneema, Zylon, Munsingwear, and Exlan. The company actively operates in the United States, Brazil, Malaysia, Thailand and China.
Toyobo’s strategic mission is to be a manufacturer of high-function products that creates new value by utilizing its core technologies of polymerization, modification, processing, and biotechnology. The company has 63 subsidiaries and 15 associated companies. Its affiliate companies include: Toyo Kasei Kogyo Co., Ltd., engaged in the manufacture and sale of carbon disulfide, ethylene glycol and other related products; Kureha Elastomer Co., Ltd., involved in the manufacture, processing and sale of various rubber and resin products; and Cosmo Electronics Co., Ltd., engaged in the assembly and testing of electrical components and equipment.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are the manufacture and sale of synthetic fibres, cotton and wool. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Film and functional plastic, Industrial material, Biomedical/Materials, Real estate and Others. The Film and functional plastic products include packaging films, industrial films, industrial adhesives, engineering plastic and optical functional materials. The Industrial materials include textile materials for automobile uses, super fibres, functional filters and non-woven cloth. The Biomedical/Materials division provides biotechnological products such as enzymes for diagnostic drugs and pharmaceuticals, medical films, medical devices and aquatic films.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based manufacturing company that has six business segments. The Film and Functional Plastic segment offers packaging films, industrial films, industrial adhesives, engineering plastic and optical functional materials. The Industrial Material segment offers textile materials for automobile uses, super fibers, functional filters and non-woven cloth. The Life Science segment offers biotechnology products, such as enzymes for diagnostic drugs, as well as pharmaceuticals, medical films, medical devices and aquatic films. The Medical Textile segment offers functional clothing, apparel products, medical textiles and clothing fibers. The Real Estate segment is involved in the sale, leasing and management of real estate properties. The Others segment is engaged in the design and construction of buildings, machines, and factories, as well as the sale of machines. The Company was founded on May 3, 1882 and incorporated on June 26, 1914. It’s shares were listed on Tokyo Stock Exchange and Osaka Stock Exchange in May 1949.


Formerly known as Osaka Bosek

Business Line
Engaged in the production of fibers and textiles principally in Japan and in other foreign countries
Subsidiary
ANGLE-MIYUKI CO.,LTD.
Advisor
KPMG AZSA & CO
IPO date
5/1/1949
US SIC Code
2281
Company Address
2-2-8 DOJIMA HAMA
KITA-KU
City province or state postal code
530-8230, OSAKA
Phone: +81 06 6348 3111
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.toyobo.co.jp

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>