TVS SRICHAKRA LIMITED

TVS SRICHAKRA LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
TVS Srichakra Limited is an India-based, publicly traded company engaged in the manufacture of two-wheeler and three-wheeler tires and tubes. The company was incorporated in 1982 and has its registered head office in Madurai, India.
TVS Srichakra offers a complete range of two and three wheeler tires and tubes for the domestic market. It also exports industrial pneumatic tires, farm and implements tires, skid steer tires, multipurpose tires, vintage tires and floatation tires to international countries. The company operates its production facility in Madurai, Tamilnadu.
TVS Srichakra exports its products to the United States, the United Kingdom, Germany, Italy, Spain, France, Benelux, Scandinavia, Hungary, Turkey, Morocco, Argentina, Algeria, Ethiopia, Ghana, Mauritius, Bahrain, Egypt, Austria, Ireland, Thailand, and Sri Lanka.
TVS Srichakra is recognized as one of the leading two and three wheeler tire manufacturer in India. It has an annual production capacity of more than 11 million tires. The company is a member of the TVS Group of companies, the leading supplier of automotive components and one of the most respected business conglomerates in India.
Business Summary
The company is engaged in tyres and tubes manufacture .
Description and history
The company is engaged in tyres and tubes manufacture
The Company is engaged in manufacturing, distribution and sale of tires, tubes and flaps to two/three wheelers segment in the domestic market, and larger tires for agricultural and other industrial applications in the export market. It is a manufacturer of industrial pneumatic tires, flotation, motorgrader, farm and implement tires, skid steer tires, multipurpose tires, and vintage tires. The Company has a manufacturing facility at Madurai, Tamilnadu. Its customers include TVS Motors, Hero Honda, Bajaj Auto and Yamaha Motors.

The comany was incorporated in 1982, T V S Srichakra is promoted by T V S Iyengar group.
The Company is listed in Bombay Stock Exchange .

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of two-wheeler and three-wheeler tires and tubes
Subsidiary

Advisor
SUNDARAM & SRINIVASAN
IPO date

US SIC Code
3011
Company Address
Tvs Building
7-B, West Veli Street
City province or state postal code
625001, MADURAI
Phone: +91 4522420461
Fax: +91 4522420266
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.tvstyres.com

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>