UNIVERSAL ROBINA CORPORATION

UNIVERSAL ROBINA CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Universal Robina Corporation (URC) is a public quoted company engaged in the manufacturing and distribution of consumer foods, agro-industrial products and commodity food products. The company was created in 1954. It was formed when Mr. John Gokongwei, Jr. established Universal Corn Products, a cornstarch manufacturing plant, in Pasig. Universal Robina has registered business office based in Quezon City, Philippines.
Universal Robina is considered as one of the largest branded food product companies in the Philippines. The company principally offers a diverse mix of snack, chocolate, candy, biscuit, bakery, beverage, noodles and tomato-based products. Its business is also involved in milling and refining of sugar and flour; the production of hogs and day-old chicks; manufacturing of polypropylene films for packaging companies; and the manufacturing of animal feeds and veterinary compounds.
The company’s portfolio of brands include: Piattos, Roller Coaster, Spuds, Potato Chips, V-Cut, Chippy, Mr. Chips, Taquitos, Tostillas, Nova, Chiz Curls, Choco Curls, Sea Crunch, Maxx, Dynamite, X.O., Star Fruits, Lush, Star Pops, Wiggles, Jojo Gummies, Cloud 9, Big Bang, First Five, Chooey Choco, Chooey Toffee, Nips, Magic Flakes, Clubhouse, Presto Creams, Cream-O, Rainbow Bites, Hello, Jack ‘n Jill, Quake, Great Taste, Blend 45, Cream All, Nature’s Harvest, C2, Nissin and Payless. URC also markets joint venture products including Hunt’s Pork and Beans, Hunt’s Baked Beans, Hunt’s Tomato Sauce, Hunt’s Spaghetti Sauce, Hunt’s Tomato Ketchup, Hunt’s Tomato Paste, Swiss Miss Complete Cocoa Mix, and Swiss Miss Milk Shakes.
URC has active overseas operations in China, Indonesia, Malaysia, and Thailand.
Business Summary
The Company is currently involved in a wide range of food businesses, including the manufacture and distribution of branded consumer foods, production of hogs and day-old chicks, manufacture of animal and fish feeds, corn products, vegetable oils and veterinary compounds, flour milling, and sugar milling and refining.
Description and history
Universal Robina Corporation (URC) is one of the largest branded food product companies in the Philippines and have a growing presence in other Asian markets. It was founded in 1954 when Mr. John Gokongwei, Jr. established Universal Corn Products, a cornstarch manufacturing plant, in Pasig. The Company is currently involved in a wide range of food businesses, including the manufacture and distribution of branded consumer foods, production of hogs and day-old chicks, manufacture of animal and fish feeds, glucose, vegetable oils and veterinary compounds, flour milling, and sugar milling and refining. The Company is the market leader in snack foods, candies, chocolates, biscuits, day-old chicks, and fish feeds.

The Company operates its food business through operating divisions and wholly or majority-owned subsidiaries that are organized into three core busiess segments: branded consumer foods, agro-industrial products and commodity food products.

Branded consumer foods (BCF), including out packaging division, is the Company’s largest segment contributing 75.1% of revenues for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2002. Established in the 1960s, the Company’s branded consumer foods division manufactures and distibutes a diverse mix of snacks, chocolates, candies, biscuits, beverages, noodles and pasta and tomato-based products. The manufacturing, distribution, sales and marketing activities are carried out through the Company’s branded consumer foods division, although the Company conduct some of its branded consumer foods operations through its wholly-owned or majority-owned subsidiaries and joint venture companies (e.g. Hunt-URC, Nissin-URC and Joyco-URC). The Company established URC-Packaging Division to engage in the manufacture of polypropylene films for packaging companies. The bi-axially oriented polypropylene plant (BOPP), located in Batangas, began commercial operation in June 1998. URC also formed Food Service and Industrial Division that supply BCF products in bulk to certain institutions like hotels, restaurants, and schools.

Formed when Mr. John Gokongwei, Jr. Established Universal Corn Products, a cornstarch manufacturing plant, in Pasig

Business Line
Manufacturing and distribution of consumer foods, agro-industrial products and commodity food products
Subsidiary
A. SORIANO CORPORATION
Advisor
SYCIP GORRES VELAYO & CO
IPO date
3/25/1994
US SIC Code
2099
Company Address
1st Floor CFC Administration Building
13, E. Rodriguez Jr. Avenue
City province or state postal code
BAGONG ILOG PASIG CITY
Phone: +63 671 0450
Fax: +63 395 2153
Country address: PHILIPPINES
Website url: www.universalrobina.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>