VAKUFSKA BANKA DD SARAJEVO

VAKUFSKA BANKA DD SARAJEVO

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Vakufska Banka dd Sarajevo is a financial company that operates as a national commercial bank principally in Bosnia and Herzegovina. The company was established in the year 1992. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina. The company is publicly traded on the Sarajevo Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol VKFBR.
Vakufska Banka dd Sarajevo offers financial products and services including investment banking, e-banking, retail banking (savings deposits, current account, giro accounts, loans, cheques, and other services), and corporate banking (short and long term loans). The company also provides currency exchange services, domestic and international payment transactions, sale and purchase of securities, issuance of securities and cards, financial consulting, purchase of bonds and checks, and money exchange.
Vakufska Banka dd Sarajevo serves as a member of Deposit Insurance program. The company operates more than 18 branches in Sarajevo, Gracanica, Tesanj, Mostar, Zenica, Bihac, Breza, and Ilijas. It aims to expand its client base, increase its business volume and attract the most qualified individuals to enhance the bank’s human resources.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
The Bank offers retail, corporate and investment banking services. The Retail banking segment is comprised of such services as savings deposits, current accounts, loans, currency exchange services, e-banking, payment cards and Western Union money transfer. Corporate banking services include loans, guarantees, as well as domestic and international payment transactions. In the investment banking segment, the Bank provides various services related to the emission and trade of the securities. It operates through 19 business units & was established in July 1992 and registered at Court in September 1992 as a private commercial bank based on the primary principles of modern banking & its shareholding capital is comprised of 93.5% privately owned capital of which 51.0% represents domestic capital and 42.0% foreign capital & In April 1999, MO Bank d.d., Mostar was merged with Vakufska Bank d.d., Sarajevo & quoted in sarajevo stock exchange on 12 april 2002.

Business Line
Operates as a national commercial bank principally in Bosnia and Herzegovina
Subsidiary
BIH POS- CARD BUSINESS
Advisor
REVIK D.O.O.
IPO date
4/12/2002
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Ferhadija 4 Branilaca

City province or state postal code
71000, SARAJEVO
Phone: 387 (33) 470945
Fax: 387 (33) 200597
Country address: BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
Website url: www.vakuba.ba

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>