VASTALUX ENERGY BERHAD

VASTALUX ENERGY BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a publicly quoted investment holding firm whose subsidiaries are engaged in the provision of offshore and onshore hook-up, and topside and facilities maintenance services for upstream and downstream oil and gas industry in Malaysia. The company was established in 1995 and started its business operation in 1998 as a small subcontractor with only three staff strength, dealing mainly in supply of offshore manpower, equipment and materials and minor fabrication work. Its shares are traded on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange and has its registered business address located in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
The company operates in two business segments, namely oil and gas division and asset based division. The oil and gas services division is comprised of the following subsidiaries: Vestalux E&C Sdn Bhd, provider of topside major maintenance; Vestalux Offshore Servcies Sdn Bhd, provider of hook-up and commissioning and minor fabrication; Vestalux Onshore Dervices Sdn Bhd, provider of onshore construction of oil and gas plants; and Merak Utama Sdn Bhd, provider of underwater structural inspection services. The Asset based division is comprised of two subsidiaries including MV Vasta Jati, charterer of vessel; and Vestalux Fabricators Sdn Bhd, provider of yard space and fabrication.
Business Summary
VEB is principally an investment holding company. Through its subsidiary, the Company is principally engaged in provision of offshore and onshore hook-up and commisioning, offshore topside and onshore facilities maintenance services, offshore and onshore minor fabrication works and charter of marine vessel.
Description and history
Vastalux Energy Berhad (VEB) was incorporated in Malaysia under the Companies Act, 1965 on 22 September 2007 as a public company. VEB is principally an investment holding company. Through its subsidiary, the Company is principally engaged in provision of offshore and onshore hook-up and commisioning, offshore topside and onshore facilities maintenance services, offshore and onshore minor fabrication works and charter of marine vessel.

Started its business operation in 1998 as a small subcontractor with only three staff strength, dealing mainly in supply of offshore manpower, equipment and materials and minor fabrication work

Business Line
Investment holding firm
Subsidiary
MERAK UTAMA SDN BHD MUSB
Advisor
ADAM & CO.
IPO date
9/12/2008
US SIC Code
1623
Company Address
Plaza Dwi Tasik, Tower Block, 6th & 7th Floor
21, Jalan Sri Permaisuri
City province or state postal code
56000, KUALA LUMPUR
Phone: +60 3 9172 6666
Fax: +60 3 9172 4588
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.vastalux.com.my

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>