VISTA LAND & LIFESCAPES, INC.

VISTA LAND & LIFESCAPES, INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Vista Land and Lifescapes, Inc. is a Philippine-based publicly quoted holding company, whose subsidiaries are engaged in the development of residential, commercial and leisure properties in the Philippines. The company, with registered head office located in Las Piсas City, Philippines, was incorporated in 2007.
Vista Land and Lifescapes is the Philippines’s largest and leading homebuilder, offering various horizontal residential products across all income segments. The company acts as the holding company for the Villar group, which consists of Brittany Corp.-offers luxury residential communities and upscale leisure developments; C & P Homes- builds affordable homes and communities under the Camella brand; Crown Asia- provides developments that are designed to enhance urban living through its trademark signature homes and hometowns; and Communities Philippines- provides technologies and support services to its group companies. Vista Land and Lifescapes is listed on the Philippine Stock Exchange.
Business Summary
The Company is the holding company of a group of nine directly-owned subsidiaries, which are engaged mainly in the development of residential subdivisions and construction of housing units in the Philippines.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated in the Republic of the Philippines and registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) on February 28, 2007 to invest in, purchase, or otherwise acquire and own, hold, use, sell, assign, transfer, lease, mortgage, exchange, develop or otherwise dispose of real personal property of every kind and description, including shares of stocks, bonds, debentures, notes, evidences of indebtedness, and other securities or obligations of any corporation or corporations, associations, domestic or foreign, and to possess and exercise, in respect thereof, all the rights, powers and privileges of ownership, including all voting powers of any stock so owned.

The Company is the holding company of the Vista Group (the Group) which is comprised of: (1) C & P Homes, Inc. and Subsidiaries (C & P); (2) Brittany Corporation (Brittany); (3) Crown Asia Properties, Inc. (CAPI); (4) Crown Asia Properties (North), Inc. (CAPIN); (5) Crown Communities Holdings, Inc. and Subsidiaries (CCHI); (6) Crown Communities (Cebu), Inc. and Subsidiaries (Communities Cebu); (7) Crown Communities (Iloilo), Inc. (Communities Iloilo); (8) Crown Communities (Davao), Inc.
(Communities Davao); and (9) Crown Communities (Pampanga), Inc. (Communities Pampanga) (collectively, referred to as “the Subsidiaries”). The Group is engaged mainly in the development of residential subdivisions and construction of housing units. The Group offers a range of products from low-cost and affordable housing to middle income and high-end housing and various types of subdivision lots.

Business Line
Holding company, whose subsidiaries are engaged in the development of residential, commercial and leisure properties in the Philippines
Subsidiary
BRITTANY CORPORATION
Advisor
SYCIP GORRES VELAYO & CO
IPO date
6/25/2007
US SIC Code
6719
Company Address
3/F LAS PINAS BUSINESS CENTER NATIONAL ROAD

City province or state postal code
LAS PINAS CITY
Phone: +63 887 2264
Fax: +63 889 4690
Country address: PHILIPPINES
Website url: www.vistaland.com.ph

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>