WALTON ADVANCED ENGINEERING, INC

WALTON ADVANCED ENGINEERING, INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Walton Advanced Engineering, Inc. is a Taiwanese company engaged in the manufacture of electronic components, and the provision of memory semiconductor assembly and testing services. It is a publicly quoted firm founded in 1995 and has its registered head office located in Kaohsiung, Taiwan. The company’s common stock is listed on the Taiwan Stock Exchange under the trading symbol 8110.
The company is known as one of the leading memory backend providers in the world, and the leading IC testing and packaging house in the country. It offers a wide range of turnkey services including package design in phase, wafer testing, IC packaging, backend service, final test, and burn-in for finished goods. The company’s products are applied in communication devices such as desktop computers, notebook computers, workstations, servers, computer peripherals, routers and switches, as well as consumer electronics such as multimedia intellectual mobile phones, personal digital assistant (PDA) products, digital versatile disc (DVD) players, digital cameras, moving picture experts group layer-3 audio (MP3) players and digital video recorders.
Walton distributes its products within the domestic market and to overseas markets, including Taiwan, China, Japan, the United States, and Europe. The company’s main customers are memory integrated chip companies worldwide. Walton is fully committed to achieving total customer satisfaction.
The company has signed an amended licensing agreement with the California-based Tessera Technologies, Inc., providing Walton access to Tessera’s compliant chip (TCC) semiconductor packaging technology for use with Walton’s DRAM packaging services.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the manufacture of semiconductors and other electronic components.
Description and history
The Company was established on April 6, 1995. On August 23, 2006, the Company was successfully listed on OTC.
The Company is engaged in the manufacture of semiconductors and other electronic components. Its products include ball grid array, multi-chip stacking package, thin small-outline package integrated circuits, chip scale package, micro-secure digital cards, Flash memory products, universal serial bus and three dimensional stack up products.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of electronic components, and the provision of memory semiconductor assembly and testing services
Subsidiary
HUA CHENG CAPITAL VENTURE CO., LTD.
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
5/13/2003
US SIC Code
3674
Company Address
18, NORTH 1ST RD, K.E.P.Z

City province or state postal code
806, KAOHSIUNG
Phone: +886 7 811 1330
Fax: +886 7 811 1889
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.walton.com.tw

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>