WEST PENN POWER COMPANY

WEST PENN POWER COMPANY

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
West Penn Power Company is a US-based private company engaged in the operation of electric transmission and distribution system in southwestern, northern, and south-central Pennsylvania. The company was incorporated in 1916 and is headquartered in Greensburg, Pennsylvania in the United States.
West Penn Power Company, trading as Allegheny Power, served more than 697, 000 electric customers, in a service area of approximately 9, 900 square miles. It has served a population of more than one million, including the largest communities. The company’s service areas consist of navigable waterways and substantial deposits of bituminous coal, limestone and other natural resources. Its industries are involved in the production of steel, coal, fabricated products and glass.
The company aims to assist customers on specific measures to protect critical equipment and reduce downtime in the most economical way. It provides energy to residential and business customers in four states. It delivers power to certain customer’s facility, and the customers take charge for the quality of power within their facilities.
West Penn Power is a wholly owned subsidiary of Allegheny Energy, Inc., active in the provision of electricity to markets in several Mid-Atlantic States, as well as parts of Maryland, Ohio, and Virginia. This company control both regulated and unregulated generation facilities.
Business Summary

Description and history

Business Line
Engaged in the operation of electric transmission and distribution system in southwestern, northern, and south-central Pennsylvania
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date

US SIC Code
4911
Company Address
800, Cabin Hill Drive

City province or state postal code
15601, GREENSBURG, PA
Phone: +1 724 837 3000
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url:

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>