WISDOM MARINE LINES COMPANY LIMITED

WISDOM MARINE LINES COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, also known as Wisdom Marine Lines S.A., is engaged in shipping and transportation business. It was founded in 1999 and has its registered head office in the city of Taipei in Taiwan.
The company is one of the largest bulk ship owners in Taiwan. It owns and operates a fleet of more than 45 vessels. The company’s fleet consists of bulk carriers, loggers, tweendeckers, multipurpose ships, roros and containerships.
Business Summary
The Company operates its businesses through ship leasing, which offers multifunctional ships, timber carriers, wood chip carriers and container ships, among others, as well as proprietary marine transportation services.
Description and history
The Company was established on Doc 21, 2008. The Company operates its businesses through ship leasing, which offers multifunctional ships, timber carriers, wood chip carriers and container ships, among others, as well as proprietary marine transportation services. The Company principally deals with bulk cargo and general cargo, such as steel bars, steel billets, timbers and other products. The Company was listed on Emerging Stocks on Aug 31, 2009.

Business Line
Engaged in shipping and transportation business
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
8/31/2009
US SIC Code
4512
Company Address
7th Floor, Suite 711
237, Fu-Hsing South Road, Section 2
City province or state postal code
TAIPEI
Phone: +886 2 2755 6911
Fax: +886 2 2755 6865
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.wisdomlines.com.tw

Download PDF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>